Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 73546: Grandfield, OK
ZIP code 73546 uses the postal name Grandfield, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Tillman County (92% of its land) with the rest in Cotton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $33,846 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Grandfield; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Grandfield · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Tillman County (92%); Cotton County (8%)
- Census places
- Grandfield
- House district
- OK-4 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 167.9 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 73546?
73546 centers on 34.223°, -98.723° and covers 167.9 square miles of land plus 1.4 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 73553, 73551, 76354, 73531, 73528, 73542, 73530, 76360.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73546, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 73546 compare with the rest of Tillman County?
| Measure | 73546 | In Tillman County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,127 | 3rd of 9 | 384th of 664 |
| Median household income | $34k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $61k | not ranked | not ranked |
73546's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,161) is more than a quarter of the figure ($33,846); 73546's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,690) is more than a quarter of the figure ($60,500). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 73546?
The 2020 Census counted 1,114 people in 73546; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,127. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,127±125 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,114
- Households
- 502
- Median age
- 43.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 73546?
Of the 1,127 people the ACS estimates in 73546, 24.8% are under 18 and 28.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (58.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (26.3%).
- Under 1824.8%
- 18 to 6446.6%
- 65 and older28.7%
- White, not Hispanic58.8%
- Hispanic or Latino26.3%
- Other or two or more10.0%
- Black, not Hispanic4.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 73546 earn?
Median household income is $33,846 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $33,846±$15,161
- Income per person
- $25,891
- Below the poverty line
- 15.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 9.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $41,344410 returns; wages 75% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 73546?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $60,500
- Median gross rent
- $746
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 62.7%
- Housing units
- 637
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 73546?
17 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance5
- Retail trade4
- Finance and insurance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 73546?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73553 | Loveland | 19 | $49k | 7.5 mi |
| 73551 | Hollister | 11 | – | 10.7 mi |
| 76354 | Burkburnett, TX | 11,990 | $69k | 10.8 mi |
| 73531 | Devol | 368 | $69k | 11.3 mi |
| 73528 | Chattanooga | 617 | $60k | 12.8 mi |
| 73542 | Frederick | 4,092 | $50k | 17.1 mi |
| 73530 | Davidson | 340 | $43k | 18.9 mi |
| 76360 | Electra, TX | 2,699 | $69k | 25.2 mi |
| 76364 | Harrold, TX | 268 | $118k | 17.4 mi (near) |
| 76367 | Iowa Park, TX | 14,367 | $76k | 17.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.