Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 73842: Freedom, OK
ZIP code 73842 uses the postal name Freedom, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Woods County (67% of its land), reaching into Woodward County and Harper County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 350 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Freedom; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Freedom · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Woods County (67%); Woodward County (25%); Harper County (9%)
- Census places
- Freedom
- House district
- OK-3 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 392.6 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 73842?
73842 centers on 36.822°, -99.216° and covers 392.6 square miles of land plus 2.5 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 73834, 73717, 73852, 67029, 73801, 67127, 73860.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73842, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 73842 compare with the rest of Woods County?
| Measure | 73842 | In Woods County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 354 | 6th of 8 | 535th of 664 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $213k | not ranked | not ranked |
73842's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (354). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 73842?
The 2020 Census counted 353 people in 73842; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 354. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 354±129 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 353
- Households
- 210
- Median age
- 58.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 73842?
Of the 354 people the ACS estimates in 73842, 15.0% are under 18 and 44.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.4%), then Other or two or more (12.1%).
- Under 1815.0%
- 18 to 6440.1%
- 65 and older44.9%
- White, not Hispanic81.4%
- Other or two or more12.1%
- Hispanic or Latino4.2%
- Black, not Hispanic2.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 73842?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $213,300
- Median gross rent
- $950
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 92.4%
- Housing units
- 274
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 73842?
12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 73842?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73834 | Buffalo | 1,544 | $73k | 19.7 mi |
| 73717 | Alva | 6,852 | $51k | 23.9 mi |
| 73852 | Mooreland | 2,688 | $66k | 24.3 mi |
| 67029 | Coldwater, KS | 962 | $52k | 24.4 mi |
| 73801 | Woodward | 14,892 | $59k | 25.7 mi |
| 67127 | Protection, KS | 681 | $68k | 28.0 mi |
| 73860 | Waynoka | 1,207 | $63k | 28.3 mi |
| 73841 | Fort Supply | 827 | $77k | 29.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.