Residential delivery area · Oklahoma

ZIP Code 73842: Freedom, OK

ZIP code 73842 uses the postal name Freedom, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Woods County (67% of its land), reaching into Woodward County and Harper County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 350 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Freedom; more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas
738sectional center: Oklahoma City, OK (SCF 730)
42delivery area within it
Town
Freedom · its only residential ZIP
County
Woods County (67%); Woodward County (25%); Harper County (9%)
Census places
Freedom
House district
OK-3 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
392.6 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 73842?

73842 centers on 36.822°, -99.216° and covers 392.6 square miles of land plus 2.5 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 73834, 73717, 73852, 67029, 73801, 67127, 73860.

67029 · Coldwater67127 · Protection73717 · Alva73801 · Woodward73834 · Buffalo73852 · Mooreland73860 · Waynoka73842 · Freedom (this ZIP)738427371767029738017383473852738606712767029 · Coldwater67127 · Protection73717 · Alva73801 · Woodward73834 · Buffalo73852 · Mooreland73860 · Waynoka73842 · Freedom (this ZIP)738427371767029738017383473852738606712767029 · Coldwater67127 · Protection73717 · Alva73801 · Woodward73834 · Buffalo73852 · Mooreland73860 · Waynoka73842 · Freedom (this ZIP)7384273717670297380173834738527386067127
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 73842 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73842, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 73842 compare with the rest of Woods County?

Rank of 73842 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure73842In Woods CountyIn OK
People (ACS 2020-2024)3546th of 8535th of 664
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$213knot rankednot ranked

73842's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (354). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 73842?

The 2020 Census counted 353 people in 73842; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 354. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
354±129 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
353
Households
210
Median age
58.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 73842?

Of the 354 people the ACS estimates in 73842, 15.0% are under 18 and 44.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.4%), then Other or two or more (12.1%).

  • Under 1815.0%
  • 18 to 6440.1%
  • 65 and older44.9%
Age of the people of 73842 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic81.4%
  • Other or two or more12.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.2%
  • Black, not Hispanic2.3%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 73842 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 73842?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$213,300
Median gross rent
$950
Homes owned by their occupants
92.4%
Housing units
274

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 73842?

12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 73842?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 73842, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
73834Buffalo1,544$73k19.7 mi
73717Alva6,852$51k23.9 mi
73852Mooreland2,688$66k24.3 mi
67029Coldwater, KS962$52k24.4 mi
73801Woodward14,892$59k25.7 mi
67127Protection, KS681$68k28.0 mi
73860Waynoka1,207$63k28.3 mi
73841Fort Supply827$77k29.3 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.