Residential delivery area · Oklahoma

ZIP Code 74530: Bromide, OK

ZIP code 74530 uses the postal name Bromide, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Johnston County (65% of its land) with the rest in Coal County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 180 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $56,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Bromide; 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
7national area: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas
745sectional center: Tulsa, OK (SCF 740)
30delivery area within it
Town
Bromide · its only residential ZIP
County
Johnston County (65%); Coal County (35%)
Census places
Bromide
House district
OK-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
22.8 sq mi · 8 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 74530?

74530 centers on 34.430°, -96.537° and covers 22.8 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 74836, 73461, 73450, 74871, 74538.

73450 · Milburn73461 · Wapanucka74538 · Coalgate74836 · Connerville74871 · Stonewall74530 · Bromide (this ZIP)74530734617483673450 · Milburn73461 · Wapanucka74538 · Coalgate74836 · Connerville74871 · Stonewall74530 · Bromide (this ZIP)74530734617483673450 · Milburn73461 · Wapanucka74538 · Coalgate74836 · Connerville74871 · Stonewall74530 · Bromide (this ZIP)745307346174836
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 74530 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74530, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 74530 compare with the rest of Johnston County?

Rank of 74530 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure74530In Johnston CountyIn OK
People (ACS 2020-2024)17711th of 12597th of 664
Median household income$56knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$68knot rankednot ranked

74530's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (177). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 74530?

The 2020 Census counted 178 people in 74530; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 177. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
177±64 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
178
Households
86
Median age
51.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 74530?

Of the 177 people the ACS estimates in 74530, 21.5% are under 18 and 31.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.3%), then Other or two or more (14.1%).

  • Under 1821.5%
  • 18 to 6447.5%
  • 65 and older31.1%
Age of the people of 74530 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic76.3%
  • Other or two or more14.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.6%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 74530 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 74530 earn?

Median household income is $56,250 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$56,250±$33,027
Income per person
$20,562
Below the poverty line
26.6%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
18.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 74530?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$67,600
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
86.0%
Housing units
107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 74530?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 74530, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
74836Connerville164$91k5.4 mi
73461Wapanucka710$50k7.8 mi
73450Milburn1,562$58k11.2 mi
74871Stonewall2,349$71k11.6 mi
74538Coalgate3,957$51k19.0 mi
74535Clarita92$31k6.4 mi (near)
73460Tishomingo4,240$47k11.8 mi (near)
74842Fittstown187$98k13.8 mi (near)
73432Coleman862$61k13.9 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.