Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 74530: Bromide, OK
ZIP code 74530 uses the postal name Bromide, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Johnston County (65% of its land) with the rest in Coal County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 180 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $56,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Bromide; 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Bromide · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Johnston County (65%); Coal County (35%)
- Census places
- Bromide
- House district
- OK-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 22.8 sq mi · 8 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 74530?
74530 centers on 34.430°, -96.537° and covers 22.8 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 74836, 73461, 73450, 74871, 74538.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74530, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 74530 compare with the rest of Johnston County?
| Measure | 74530 | In Johnston County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 177 | 11th of 12 | 597th of 664 |
| Median household income | $56k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $68k | not ranked | not ranked |
74530's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (177). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 74530?
The 2020 Census counted 178 people in 74530; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 177. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 177±64 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 178
- Households
- 86
- Median age
- 51.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 74530?
Of the 177 people the ACS estimates in 74530, 21.5% are under 18 and 31.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.3%), then Other or two or more (14.1%).
- Under 1821.5%
- 18 to 6447.5%
- 65 and older31.1%
- White, not Hispanic76.3%
- Other or two or more14.1%
- Hispanic or Latino9.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 74530 earn?
Median household income is $56,250 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $56,250±$33,027
- Income per person
- $20,562
- Below the poverty line
- 26.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 74530?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $67,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 86.0%
- Housing units
- 107
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 74530?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74836 | Connerville | 164 | $91k | 5.4 mi |
| 73461 | Wapanucka | 710 | $50k | 7.8 mi |
| 73450 | Milburn | 1,562 | $58k | 11.2 mi |
| 74871 | Stonewall | 2,349 | $71k | 11.6 mi |
| 74538 | Coalgate | 3,957 | $51k | 19.0 mi |
| 74535 | Clarita | 92 | $31k | 6.4 mi (near) |
| 73460 | Tishomingo | 4,240 | $47k | 11.8 mi (near) |
| 74842 | Fittstown | 187 | $98k | 13.8 mi (near) |
| 73432 | Coleman | 862 | $61k | 13.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.