Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 74536: Clayton, OK
ZIP code 74536 uses the postal name Clayton, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Pushmataha County (90% of its land), reaching into Latimer County and Pittsburg County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $39,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Clayton; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Clayton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pushmataha County (90%); Latimer County (7%); Pittsburg County (3%)
- Census places
- Clayton
- House district
- OK-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 301.2 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 74536?
74536 centers on 34.583°, -95.423° and covers 301.2 square miles of land plus 14.5 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 74567, 74574, 74540, 74560, 74557, 74523.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74536, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 74536 compare with the rest of Pushmataha County?
| Measure | 74536 | In Pushmataha County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,364 | 5th of 16 | 362nd of 664 |
| Median household income | $40k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $118k | 5th of 5 | 277th of 346 |
74536's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$10,205) is more than a quarter of the figure ($39,750). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 74536?
The 2020 Census counted 1,335 people in 74536; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,364. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 24.1% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,364±155 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,335−24.1% since 2010 (1,760)
- Households
- 669
- Median age
- 48.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 74536?
Of the 1,364 people the ACS estimates in 74536, 17.4% are under 18 and 28.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (70.7%), then Other or two or more (26.4%).
- Under 1817.4%
- 18 to 6453.7%
- 65 and older28.8%
- White, not Hispanic70.7%
- Other or two or more26.4%
- Hispanic or Latino1.3%
- Black, not Hispanic1.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 74536 earn?
Median household income is $39,750 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($48,422 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $39,750±$10,205
- Income per person
- $27,749
- Below the poverty line
- 25.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $49,045560 returns; wages 69% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 74536?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $118,100
- Median gross rent
- $447
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 68.2%
- Housing units
- 921
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 74536?
27 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade5
- Finance and insurance3
- Health care and social assistance3
- Accommodation and food services3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 74536?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74567 | Snow | 79 | $41k | 10.4 mi |
| 74574 | Tuskahoma | 1,109 | $40k | 11.2 mi |
| 74540 | Daisy | 173 | $43k | 16.2 mi |
| 74560 | Pittsburg | 435 | $45k | 19.7 mi |
| 74557 | Moyers | 539 | $39k | 20.7 mi |
| 74523 | Antlers | 5,817 | $48k | 25.0 mi |
| 74543 | Finley | 367 | $82k | 15.6 mi (near) |
| 74558 | Nashoba | 383 | $46k | 15.6 mi (near) |
| 74547 | Hartshorne | 2,815 | $46k | 18.6 mi (near) |
| 74521 | Albion | 54 | $35k | 19.2 mi (near) |
| 74528 | Blanco | 144 | $69k | 19.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.