Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 75157: Rosser, TX
ZIP code 75157 is in Rosser, Texas, entirely in Kaufman County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 230 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $100,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Rosser · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Kaufman County
- Census places
- Rosser
- Metro area
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- House district
- TX-5 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi · 169 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 75157?
75157 centers on 32.463°, -96.449° and covers 1.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 1 ZIP code: 75158.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75157, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 75157 compare with the rest of Kaufman County?
| Measure | 75157 | In Kaufman County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 227 | 12th of 12 | 1,727th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $100k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $263k | not ranked | not ranked |
75157's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (227). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 61% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 75157?
The 2020 Census counted 258 people in 75157; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 227. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 227±132 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 258
- Households
- 71
- Median age
- 40.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 75157?
Of the 227 people the ACS estimates in 75157, 27.8% are under 18 and 17.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (68.7%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.1%).
- Under 1827.8%
- 18 to 6455.1%
- 65 and older17.2%
- White, not Hispanic68.7%
- Hispanic or Latino14.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic6.6%
- Other or two or more6.2%
- Black, not Hispanic4.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 75157 earn?
Median household income is $100,250 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $100,250±$33,205
- Income per person
- $34,175
- Below the poverty line
- 0.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 12.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 75157?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $263,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 90.1%
- Housing units
- 82
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 75157?
6 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in wholesale trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Wholesale trade4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 75157?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75158 | Scurry | 6,025 | $100k | 2.8 mi |
| 75114 | Crandall | 9,333 | $88k | 10.6 mi (near) |
| 75159 | Seagoville | 23,456 | $73k | 11.1 mi (near) |
| 75125 | Ferris | 7,873 | $80k | 11.3 mi (near) |
| 75119 | Ennis | 31,866 | $77k | 12.7 mi (near) |
| 75152 | Palmer | 5,321 | $95k | 13.4 mi (near) |
| 75142 | Kaufman | 22,822 | $80k | 13.7 mi (near) |
| 75143 | Kemp | 14,709 | $68k | 13.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.