Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 75450: Lake Creek, TX
ZIP code 75450 uses the postal name Lake Creek, Texas and lies entirely in Delta County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lake Creek · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Delta County
- House district
- TX-4 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 57.3 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 75450?
75450 centers on 33.398°, -95.462° and covers 57.3 square miles of land plus 1.7 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 75434, 75481, 75468, 75432, 75462, 75482, 75417.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75450, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 75450 compare with the rest of Delta County?
| Measure | 75450 | In Delta County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 404 | 4th of 7 | 1,638th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $214k | not ranked | not ranked |
75450's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (404). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 75450?
The 2020 Census counted 293 people in 75450; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 404. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 11.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 404±203 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 293−11.5% since 2010 (331)
- Households
- 229
- Median age
- 56.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 75450?
Of the 404 people the ACS estimates in 75450, 11.9% are under 18 and 24.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (69.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (20.3%).
- Under 1811.9%
- 18 to 6463.4%
- 65 and older24.8%
- White, not Hispanic69.6%
- Hispanic or Latino20.3%
- Other or two or more10.1%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 75450?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $214,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 86.5%
- Housing units
- 238
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 75450?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75434 | Cunningham | 6 | – | 6.9 mi |
| 75481 | Sulphur Bluff | 487 | $73k | 7.4 mi |
| 75468 | Pattonville | 1,085 | $106k | 8.3 mi |
| 75432 | Cooper | 3,049 | $65k | 12.2 mi |
| 75462 | Paris | 12,372 | $82k | 15.7 mi |
| 75482 | Sulphur Springs | 26,483 | $70k | 18.0 mi |
| 75417 | Bogata | 2,162 | $57k | 18.7 mi |
| 75437 | Dike | 1,023 | $88k | 9.7 mi (near) |
| 75441 | Enloe | 82 | – | 10.7 mi (near) |
| 75435 | Deport | 1,045 | $50k | 12.2 mi (near) |
| 75415 | Ben Franklin | 289 | $93k | 15.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.