Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 75450: Lake Creek, TX

ZIP code 75450 uses the postal name Lake Creek, Texas and lies entirely in Delta County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • IRS2022
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
754sectional center: North Texas, TX (SCF 750)
50delivery area within it
Town
Lake Creek · its only residential ZIP
House district
TX-4 119th Congress
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
57.3 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 75450?

75450 centers on 33.398°, -95.462° and covers 57.3 square miles of land plus 1.7 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 75434, 75481, 75468, 75432, 75462, 75482, 75417.

75417 · Bogata75432 · Cooper75434 · Cunningham75462 · Paris75468 · Pattonville75481 · Sulphur Bluff75482 · Sulphur Springs75450 · Lake Creek (this ZIP)7545075462754327541775481754687543475417 · Bogata75432 · Cooper75434 · Cunningham75462 · Paris75468 · Pattonville75481 · Sulphur Bluff75482 · Sulphur Springs75450 · Lake Creek (this ZIP)7545075462754327541775481754687543475417 · Bogata75432 · Cooper75434 · Cunningham75462 · Paris75468 · Pattonville75481 · Sulphur Bluff75482 · Sulphur Springs75450 · Lake Creek (this ZIP)754507546275432754177548175468
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 75450 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75450, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 75450 compare with the rest of Delta County?

Rank of 75450 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure75450In Delta CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)4044th of 71,638th of 1,990
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$214knot rankednot ranked

75450's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (404). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 75450?

The 2020 Census counted 293 people in 75450; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 404. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 11.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
404±203 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
293−11.5% since 2010 (331)
Households
229
Median age
56.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 75450?

Of the 404 people the ACS estimates in 75450, 11.9% are under 18 and 24.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (69.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (20.3%).

  • Under 1811.9%
  • 18 to 6463.4%
  • 65 and older24.8%
Age of the people of 75450 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic69.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino20.3%
  • Other or two or more10.1%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 75450 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 75450?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$214,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
86.5%
Housing units
238

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 75450?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 75450, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
75434Cunningham6–6.9 mi
75481Sulphur Bluff487$73k7.4 mi
75468Pattonville1,085$106k8.3 mi
75432Cooper3,049$65k12.2 mi
75462Paris12,372$82k15.7 mi
75482Sulphur Springs26,483$70k18.0 mi
75417Bogata2,162$57k18.7 mi
75437Dike1,023$88k9.7 mi (near)
75441Enloe82–10.7 mi (near)
75435Deport1,045$50k12.2 mi (near)
75415Ben Franklin289$93k15.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.