Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 75451: Leesburg, TX

ZIP code 75451 uses the postal name Leesburg, Texas and lies mostly in Camp County (88% of its land), reaching into Wood County and Upshur County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $58,667 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
754sectional center: North Texas, TX (SCF 750)
51delivery area within it
Town
Leesburg · its only residential ZIP
County
Camp County (88%); Wood County (9%); Upshur County (3%)
Micro area
Mount Pleasant, TX
House districts
TX-1 (88%), TX-5 (12%) 119th Congress, by share of land
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
39.2 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 75451?

75451 centers on 32.959°, -95.125° and covers 39.2 square miles of land plus 2.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 75480, 75494, 75686.

75480 · Scroggins75494 · Winnsboro75686 · Pittsburg75451 · Leesburg (this ZIP)7545175494756867548075480 · Scroggins75494 · Winnsboro75686 · Pittsburg75451 · Leesburg (this ZIP)7545175494756867548075480 · Scroggins75494 · Winnsboro75686 · Pittsburg75451 · Leesburg (this ZIP)754517549475480
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 75451 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75451, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 75451 compare with the rest of Camp County?

Rank of 75451 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure75451In Camp CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,1562nd of 21,423rd of 1,990
Median household income$59knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$204knot rankednot ranked

75451's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,608) is more than a quarter of the figure ($58,667); 75451's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$85,575) is more than a quarter of the figure ($203,500). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 33% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 75451?

The 2020 Census counted 1,256 people in 75451; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,156. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,156±344 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,256
Households
478
Median age
47.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 75451?

Of the 1,156 people the ACS estimates in 75451, 21.6% are under 18 and 28.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.8%).

  • Under 1821.6%
  • 18 to 6450.2%
  • 65 and older28.2%
Age of the people of 75451 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic78.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.8%
  • Black, not Hispanic3.6%
  • Other or two or more3.2%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 75451 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 75451 earn?

Median household income is $58,667 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$58,667±$15,608
Income per person
$29,833
Below the poverty line
10.4%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
3.9%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
31.6%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$63,830540 returns; wages 62% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 75451?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$203,500
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
96.4%
Housing units
631

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 75451?

10 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 75451?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 75451, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
75480Scroggins1,661$74k5.6 mi
75494Winnsboro11,470$60k8.3 mi
75686Pittsburg14,195$60k10.5 mi
75493Winfield629$51k12.7 mi (near)
75644Gilmer12,774$58k13.7 mi (near)
75457Mount Vernon6,175$84k15.8 mi (near)
75471Pickton1,483$78k15.9 mi (near)
75478Saltillo927$58k19.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.