Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 76088: Weatherford, TX
ZIP code 76088 uses the postal name Weatherford, Texas and lies entirely in Parker County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 15,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd most populous of Weatherford's 4 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $104,038 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Garner (2%) and Cool (under 1%), and 3% in smaller places; 94% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Weatherford · 4 residential ZIPs
- County
- Parker County
- Census places
- Garner (2%) census-designated place; Cool (under 1%)
- Metro area
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- House district
- TX-12 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 161.5 sq mi · 95 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 76088?
76088 centers on 32.851°, -97.903° and covers 161.5 square miles of land plus 1.0 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 76487, 76086, 76490, 76066, 76085, 76082, 76087, 76067, 76486.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 76088, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 76088 compare with the rest of Weatherford?
| Measure | 76088 | In Weatherford | In Parker County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 15,290 | 3rd of 4 | 10th of 19 | 680th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $104k | 3rd of 4 | 7th of 14 | 200th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $409k | 1st of 4 | 3rd of 14 | 183rd of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 83% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 53% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 76088?
The 2020 Census counted 13,794 people in 76088; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 15,290. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 20.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 15,290
- 2020 Census count
- 13,794+20.0% since 2010 (11,499)
- Households
- 5,336
- Median age
- 44.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 76088?
Of the 15,290 people the ACS estimates in 76088, 20.9% are under 18 and 18.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (13.2%).
- Under 1820.9%
- 18 to 6460.5%
- 65 and older18.7%
- White, not Hispanic83.1%
- Hispanic or Latino13.2%
- Other or two or more3.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 76088 earn?
Median household income is $104,038 (ACS 2020-2024), the 7th highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Parker County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($93,781 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $104,038±$10,751
- Income per person
- $47,034
- Below the poverty line
- 5.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 28.8%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $104,3796,950 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 76088?
FHFA's house price index for 76088, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 124% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 55% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −0.6% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $408,700
- Median gross rent
- $1,437
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 85.0%
- Housing units
- 5,567
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 76088?
334 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 85 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction71
- Professional, scientific, and technical services36
- Other services (except public administration)33
- Retail trade29
- Transportation and warehousing29
- Wholesale trade27
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 76088?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76487 | Poolville | 4,133 | $77k | 8.4 mi |
| 76086 | Weatherford | 23,328 | $61k | 9.5 mi |
| 76490 | Whitt | 41 | – | 11.2 mi |
| 76066 | Millsap | 5,865 | $113k | 12.1 mi |
| 76085 | Weatherford | 12,357 | $105k | 12.3 mi |
| 76082 | Springtown | 24,880 | $93k | 12.8 mi |
| 76087 | Weatherford | 36,822 | $114k | 14.2 mi |
| 76067 | Mineral Wells | 21,080 | $62k | 14.3 mi |
| 76486 | Perrin | 1,123 | $70k | 14.3 mi |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.