Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 76131: Fort Worth, TX

ZIP code 76131 is in Fort Worth, Texas, entirely in Tarrant County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 56,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd most populous of Fort Worth's 32 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $108,694 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Fort Worth (69%), Saginaw (21%) and Blue Mound (3%); 7% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • FHFA2025
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
761sectional center: Fort Worth, TX (SCF 760)
31delivery area within it
Town
Fort Worth · 32 residential ZIPs
Census places
Fort Worth (69%); Saginaw (21%); Blue Mound (3%)
Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
House district
TX-12 119th Congress
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
15.5 sq mi · 3,625 people per sq mi
PO Box ZIPs
24 more ZIP codes use the name Fort Worth for PO boxes or single organizations

Where is ZIP code 76131?

76131 centers on 32.882°, -97.346° and covers 15.5 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 76137, 76106, 76179, 76177, 76052.

76052 · Haslet76106 · Fort Worth76137 · Fort Worth76177 · Fort Worth76179 · Fort Worth76131 · Fort Worth (this ZIP)761317617976177761067613776052 · Haslet76106 · Fort Worth76137 · Fort Worth76177 · Fort Worth76179 · Fort Worth76131 · Fort Worth (this ZIP)761317617976177761067613776052 · Haslet76106 · Fort Worth76137 · Fort Worth76177 · Fort Worth76179 · Fort Worth76131 · Fort Worth (this ZIP)7613176179761777610676137
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 76131 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 76131, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 76131 compare with the rest of Fort Worth?

Rank of 76131 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure76131In Fort WorthIn Tarrant CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)56,3223rd of 327th of 7696th of 1,990
Median household income$109k2nd of 3119th of 73172nd of 1,172
Median home value$343k6th of 3024th of 72294th of 1,172

Its median household income is higher than in 86% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 91% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 76131?

The 2020 Census counted 48,515 people in 76131; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 56,322. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 71.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
56,322
2020 Census count
48,515+71.0% since 2010 (28,374)
Households
18,761
Median age
34.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 76131?

Of the 56,322 people the ACS estimates in 76131, 28.3% are under 18 and 8.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (42.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (26.0%).

  • Under 1828.3%
  • 18 to 6463.6%
  • 65 and older8.0%
Age of the people of 76131 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic42.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic13.6%
  • Asian, not Hispanic12.0%
  • Other or two or more5.6%
Race and Hispanic origin in 76131 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 76131 earn?

Median household income is $108,694 (ACS 2020-2024), the 19th highest of the 73 ranked ZIP codes in Tarrant County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($104,677 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$108,694
Income per person
$41,354
Below the poverty line
5.6%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
3.8%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
35.2%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$75,43925,480 returns; wages 87% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 76131?

FHFA's house price index for 76131, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 119% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 48% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −2.0% in 2025.

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$343,100
Median gross rent
$1,911
Homes owned by their occupants
73.3%
Housing units
19,030
0 100 200 300 19952000201020202025 0 100 200 300 19952000201020202025 0 100 200 300 19952000201020202025
Index = 100 in 1995, the first year FHFA reports for 76131; 2025: 340.5. Annual, not seasonally adjusted; FHFA calls its ZIP-level indexes developmental.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.

What businesses are in 76131?

529 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 184 more than in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Transportation and warehousing67
  • Other services (except public administration)60
  • Construction55
  • Retail trade55
  • Accommodation and food services55
  • Professional, scientific, and technical services50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 76131?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 76131, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
76137Fort Worth60,352$91k3.5 mi
76106Fort Worth35,946$55k4.6 mi
76179Fort Worth80,090$107k5.5 mi
76177Fort Worth25,012$104k6.3 mi
76052Haslet34,249$144k6.9 mi
76244Keller76,728$122k5.1 mi (near)
76148Fort Worth23,367$90k5.5 mi (near)
76164Fort Worth13,457$53k7.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.