Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 76888: Voss, TX

ZIP code 76888 uses the postal name Voss, Texas and lies entirely in Coleman County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 150 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $60,893 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
768sectional center: Abilene, TX (SCF 795)
88delivery area within it
Town
Voss · its only residential ZIP
House district
TX-11 119th Congress
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
113.4 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 76888?

76888 centers on 31.610°, -99.640° and covers 113.4 square miles of land plus 10.8 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 76884, 76845, 76836, 76882, 76862, 76821, 76834.

76821 · Ballinger76834 · Coleman76836 · Doole76845 · Gouldbusk76862 · Millersview76882 · Talpa76884 · Valera76888 · Voss (this ZIP)7688876834768217688276862768457683676821 · Ballinger76834 · Coleman76836 · Doole76845 · Gouldbusk76862 · Millersview76882 · Talpa76884 · Valera76888 · Voss (this ZIP)7688876834768217688276862768457683676821 · Ballinger76834 · Coleman76836 · Doole76845 · Gouldbusk76862 · Millersview76882 · Talpa76884 · Valera76888 · Voss (this ZIP)768887683476882768627684576836
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 76888 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 76888, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 76888 compare with the rest of Coleman County?

Rank of 76888 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure76888In Coleman CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)15012th of 151,781st of 1,990
Median household income$61knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$100knot rankednot ranked

76888's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (150). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 76888?

The 2020 Census counted 117 people in 76888; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 150. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 6.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
150±77 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
117+6.4% since 2010 (110)
Households
71
Median age
54.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 76888?

Of the 150 people the ACS estimates in 76888, 28.7% are under 18 and 19.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (18.0%).

  • Under 1828.7%
  • 18 to 6452.0%
  • 65 and older19.3%
Age of the people of 76888 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic81.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.0%
  • Other or two or more0.7%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 76888 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 76888 earn?

Median household income is $60,893 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$60,893
Income per person
$38,879
Below the poverty line
34.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
7.7%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
27.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 76888?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$100,000
Median gross rent
$530
Homes owned by their occupants
64.8%
Housing units
175

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 76888?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 76888, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
76884Valera121$92k7.0 mi
76845Gouldbusk168$76k10.2 mi
76836Doole25–13.3 mi
76882Talpa313$62k13.8 mi
76862Millersview158$80k14.0 mi
76821Ballinger4,670$63k20.3 mi
76834Coleman4,981$46k21.0 mi
76873Rockwood120$146k17.5 mi (near)
76852Lohn278$71k20.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.