Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 77615: Evadale, TX
ZIP code 77615 is in Evadale, Texas, entirely in Jasper County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 250 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,393 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Evadale · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Jasper County
- Census places
- Evadale census-designated place
- House district
- TX-36 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi · 202 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 77615?
77615 centers on 30.357°, -94.066° and covers 1.2 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 77612.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 77615, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 77615 compare with the rest of Jasper County?
| Measure | 77615 | In Jasper County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 252 | 9th of 9 | 1,709th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $48k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $85k | not ranked | not ranked |
77615's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (252). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 63% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 77615?
The 2020 Census counted 314 people in 77615; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 252. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 252±153 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 314
- Households
- 142
- Median age
- 49.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 77615?
Of the 252 people the ACS estimates in 77615, 0.0% are under 18 and 29.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6470.2%
- 65 and older29.8%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 77615 earn?
Median household income is $48,393 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $48,393±$27,892
- Income per person
- $33,461
- Below the poverty line
- 11.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 11.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 77615?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $84,700
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 84.5%
- Housing units
- 179
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 77615?
15 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Transportation and warehousing3
- Accommodation and food services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 77615?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77612 | Buna | 9,101 | $64k | 8.4 mi |
| 77656 | Silsbee | 17,525 | $62k | 7.7 mi (near) |
| 77657 | Lumberton | 22,258 | $96k | 11.6 mi (near) |
| 77662 | Vidor | 25,041 | $72k | 12.7 mi (near) |
| 77708 | Beaumont | 12,065 | $57k | 15.2 mi (near) |
| 77616 | Fred | 860 | $72k | 16.8 mi (near) |
| 77703 | Beaumont | 11,004 | $32k | 17.0 mi (near) |
| 77706 | Beaumont | 30,393 | $73k | 18.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.