Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 77971: Lolita, TX

ZIP code 77971 uses the postal name Lolita, Texas and lies entirely in Jackson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 740 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $60,337 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Lolita (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
779sectional center: Corpus Christi, TX (SCF 783)
71delivery area within it
Town
Lolita · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Lolita census-designated place
House district
TX-27 119th Congress
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
62.0 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 77971?

77971 centers on 28.833°, -96.522° and covers 62.0 square miles of land plus 1.5 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 77970, 77991, 77962, 77979, 77957.

77957 · Edna77962 · Ganado77970 · La Ward77979 · Port Lavaca77991 · Vanderbilt77971 · Lolita (this ZIP)77971779707799177957 · Edna77962 · Ganado77970 · La Ward77979 · Port Lavaca77991 · Vanderbilt77971 · Lolita (this ZIP)77971779707799177957 · Edna77962 · Ganado77970 · La Ward77979 · Port Lavaca77991 · Vanderbilt77971 · Lolita (this ZIP)7797177970
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 77971 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 77971, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 77971 compare with the rest of Jackson County?

Rank of 77971 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure77971In Jackson CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)7446th of 101,524th of 1,990
Median household income$60knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$223knot rankednot ranked

77971's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (744). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 19% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 77971?

The 2020 Census counted 829 people in 77971; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 744. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 9.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
744±446 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
829−9.0% since 2010 (911)
Households
221
Median age
49.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 77971?

Of the 744 people the ACS estimates in 77971, 13.8% are under 18 and 41.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.5%), then Hispanic or Latino (37.5%).

  • Under 1813.8%
  • 18 to 6444.4%
  • 65 and older41.8%
Age of the people of 77971 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic62.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino37.5%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 77971 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 77971 earn?

Median household income is $60,337 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($107,515 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$60,337±$34,050
Income per person
$29,984
Below the poverty line
0.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
0.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$63,728390 returns; wages 83% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 77971?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$223,200
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
100.0%
Housing units
260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 77971?

19 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Manufacturing3
  • Transportation and warehousing3
  • Other services (except public administration)3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 77971?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 77971, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
77970La Ward217–5.4 mi
77991Vanderbilt440–5.6 mi
77962Ganado3,491$83k13.7 mi
77979Port Lavaca16,488$77k16.5 mi
77957Edna9,069$63k18.3 mi
77969La Salle84$65k8.7 mi (near)
77961Francitas58–8.8 mi (near)
77978Point Comfort304$143k10.4 mi (near)
77419Blessing609$52k16.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.