Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 77971: Lolita, TX
ZIP code 77971 uses the postal name Lolita, Texas and lies entirely in Jackson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 740 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $60,337 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Lolita (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lolita · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Jackson County
- Census places
- Lolita census-designated place
- House district
- TX-27 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 62.0 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 77971?
77971 centers on 28.833°, -96.522° and covers 62.0 square miles of land plus 1.5 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 77970, 77991, 77962, 77979, 77957.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 77971, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 77971 compare with the rest of Jackson County?
| Measure | 77971 | In Jackson County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 744 | 6th of 10 | 1,524th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $60k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $223k | not ranked | not ranked |
77971's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (744). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 19% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 77971?
The 2020 Census counted 829 people in 77971; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 744. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 9.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 744±446 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 829−9.0% since 2010 (911)
- Households
- 221
- Median age
- 49.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 77971?
Of the 744 people the ACS estimates in 77971, 13.8% are under 18 and 41.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.5%), then Hispanic or Latino (37.5%).
- Under 1813.8%
- 18 to 6444.4%
- 65 and older41.8%
- White, not Hispanic62.5%
- Hispanic or Latino37.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 77971 earn?
Median household income is $60,337 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($107,515 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $60,337±$34,050
- Income per person
- $29,984
- Below the poverty line
- 0.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 0.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $63,728390 returns; wages 83% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 77971?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $223,200
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 260
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 77971?
19 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Manufacturing3
- Transportation and warehousing3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 77971?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77970 | La Ward | 217 | – | 5.4 mi |
| 77991 | Vanderbilt | 440 | – | 5.6 mi |
| 77962 | Ganado | 3,491 | $83k | 13.7 mi |
| 77979 | Port Lavaca | 16,488 | $77k | 16.5 mi |
| 77957 | Edna | 9,069 | $63k | 18.3 mi |
| 77969 | La Salle | 84 | $65k | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 77961 | Francitas | 58 | – | 8.8 mi (near) |
| 77978 | Point Comfort | 304 | $143k | 10.4 mi (near) |
| 77419 | Blessing | 609 | $52k | 16.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.