Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 78648: Luling, TX
ZIP code 78648 uses the postal name Luling, Texas and lies mostly in Caldwell County (76% of its land), reaching into Guadalupe County and Gonzales County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 7,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $57,621 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Luling; 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Luling · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Caldwell County (76%); Guadalupe County (15%); Gonzales County (9%)
- Census places
- Luling
- Metro area
- Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
- House districts
- TX-27 (85%), TX-15 (15%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 132.9 sq mi · 59 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 78648?
78648 centers on 29.694°, -97.638° and covers 132.9 square miles of land plus 0.7 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 78658, 78661, 78638, 78632, 78622, 78644, 78616, 78629.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78648, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 78648 compare with the rest of Caldwell County?
| Measure | 78648 | In Caldwell County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 7,863 | 6th of 14 | 883rd of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $58k | 6th of 7 | 910th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $218k | 5th of 7 | 680th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 25% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 45% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 78648?
The 2020 Census counted 8,167 people in 78648; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 7,863. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 7,863
- 2020 Census count
- 8,167
- Households
- 3,274
- Median age
- 43.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 78648?
Of the 7,863 people the ACS estimates in 78648, 19.3% are under 18 and 25.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (50.8%), then White (not Hispanic) (38.9%).
- Under 1819.3%
- 18 to 6455.4%
- 65 and older25.4%
- Hispanic or Latino50.8%
- White, not Hispanic38.9%
- Black, not Hispanic8.4%
- Other or two or more1.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 78648 earn?
Median household income is $57,621 (ACS 2020-2024), the 6th highest of the 7 ranked ZIP codes in Caldwell County.
- Median household income
- $57,621±$5,773
- Income per person
- $31,099
- Below the poverty line
- 9.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 4.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $66,5433,690 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 78648?
FHFA's house price index for 78648, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 113% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 50% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +5.0% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $217,500
- Median gross rent
- $1,038
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 69.6%
- Housing units
- 3,509
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 78648?
171 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 20 more than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services27
- Retail trade25
- Other services (except public administration)23
- Health care and social assistance18
- Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction16
- Construction12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 78648?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78658 | Ottine | 94 | – | 6.9 mi |
| 78661 | Prairie Lea | 835 | $83k | 7.5 mi |
| 78638 | Kingsbury | 2,135 | $69k | 9.1 mi |
| 78632 | Harwood | 1,245 | $63k | 10.0 mi |
| 78622 | Fentress | 331 | – | 10.4 mi |
| 78644 | Lockhart | 22,348 | $75k | 12.5 mi |
| 78616 | Dale | 10,683 | $65k | 16.8 mi |
| 78629 | Gonzales | 12,740 | $60k | 18.8 mi |
| 78670 | Staples | 130 | $79k | 13.5 mi (near) |
| 78655 | Martindale | 3,730 | $56k | 14.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.