Residential delivery area · Colorado
ZIP Code 80478: Tabernash, CO
ZIP code 80478 uses the postal name Tabernash, Colorado and lies entirely in Grand County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $105,801 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Tabernash (13%) and Granby (7%); 80% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Tabernash · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Grand County
- Census places
- Tabernash (13%) census-designated place; Granby (7%)
- House district
- CO-2 119th Congress
- State
- Colorado
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 36.7 sq mi · 38 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 80478?
80478 centers on 40.022°, -105.857° and covers 36.7 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 80442, 80482, 80451, 80446.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 80478, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 80478 compare with the rest of Grand County?
| Measure | 80478 | In Grand County | In CO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,396 | 7th of 10 | 308th of 527 |
| Median household income | $106k | 3rd of 6 | 96th of 277 |
| Median home value | $1.01M | not ranked | not ranked |
80478's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$263,811) is more than a quarter of the figure ($1,008,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 85% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 37% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 80478?
The 2020 Census counted 1,498 people in 80478; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,396. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,396±425 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,498
- Households
- 661
- Median age
- 58.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 80478?
Of the 1,396 people the ACS estimates in 80478, 4.4% are under 18 and 32.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.2%), then Other or two or more (16.0%).
- Under 184.4%
- 18 to 6463.3%
- 65 and older32.3%
- White, not Hispanic82.2%
- Other or two or more16.0%
- Hispanic or Latino1.7%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 80478 earn?
Median household income is $105,801 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Grand County.
- Median household income
- $105,801±$21,501
- Income per person
- $68,568
- Below the poverty line
- 8.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 80478?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $1,008,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 93.5%
- Housing units
- 1,285
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 80478?
86 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 7 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction33
- Real estate and rental and leasing10
- Professional, scientific, and technical services10
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services8
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Accommodation and food services5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 80478?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80442 | Fraser | 2,614 | $108k | 6.9 mi |
| 80482 | Winter Park | 1,447 | $65k | 9.1 mi |
| 80451 | Hot Sulphur Springs | 1,265 | $112k | 10.0 mi |
| 80446 | Granby | 4,017 | $75k | 10.6 mi |
| 80468 | Parshall | 382 | – | 15.4 mi (near) |
| 80481 | Ward | 484 | $117k | 15.8 mi (near) |
| 80466 | Nederland | 3,599 | $101k | 16.7 mi (near) |
| 80474 | Rollinsville | 264 | – | 16.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.