Residential delivery area · New Mexico

ZIP Code 87021: Milan, NM

ZIP code 87021 uses the postal name Milan, New Mexico and lies entirely in Cibola County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,129 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Milan (37%), Broadview (22%) and Grants (6%); 35% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
8national area: New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada and 2 more
870sectional center: Albuquerque, NM (SCF 870)
21delivery area within it
Town
Milan · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Milan (37%); Broadview (22%) census-designated place; Grants (6%)
House district
NM-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
10.0 sq mi · 286 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 87021?

87021 centers on 35.192°, -107.879° and covers 10.0 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 1 ZIP code: 87020.

87020 · Grants87021 · Milan (this ZIP)870218702087020 · Grants87021 · Milan (this ZIP)870218702087020 · Grants87021 · Milan (this ZIP)8702187020
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 87021 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 87021, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 87021 compare with the rest of Cibola County?

Rank of 87021 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure87021In Cibola CountyIn NM
People (ACS 2020-2024)2,8715th of 17103rd of 371
Median household income$40knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$128knot rankednot ranked

87021's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$14,449) is more than a quarter of the figure ($40,129); 87021's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$115,550) is more than a quarter of the figure ($128,100). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 66% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 87021?

The 2020 Census counted 2,811 people in 87021; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,871. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
2,871±725 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
2,811
Households
1,022
Median age
42.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 87021?

Of the 2,871 people the ACS estimates in 87021, 18.2% are under 18 and 13.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (47.2%), then Other or two or more (28.2%).

  • Under 1818.2%
  • 18 to 6468.0%
  • 65 and older13.9%
Age of the people of 87021 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino47.2%
  • Other or two or more28.2%
  • White, not Hispanic18.9%
  • Asian, not Hispanic4.5%
  • Black, not Hispanic1.3%
Race and Hispanic origin in 87021 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 87021 earn?

Median household income is $40,129 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$40,129±$14,449
Income per person
$23,322
Below the poverty line
25.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
10.8%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 87021?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$128,100
Median gross rent
$886
Homes owned by their occupants
67.7%
Housing units
1,247

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 87021?

39 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 11 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade12
  • Other services (except public administration)7
  • Accommodation and food services6
  • Wholesale trade5
  • Construction4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 87021?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 87021, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
87020Grants11,966$63k12.6 mi
87005Bluewater133–8.6 mi (near)
87051San Rafael374–10.9 mi (near)
87049San Fidel79–14.7 mi (near)
87045Prewitt2,608$19k16.1 mi (near)
87034Pueblo Of Acoma3,507$49k23.2 mi (near)
87323Thoreau4,245$52k25.2 mi (near)
87040Paguate226–26.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.