Residential delivery area · Nevada
ZIP Code 89460: Gardnerville, NV
ZIP code 89460 uses the postal name Gardnerville, Nevada and lies entirely in Douglas County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 15,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the more populous of Gardnerville's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $92,292 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 19% of its land lies in Gardnerville Ranchos (a census-designated place), and under 1% in smaller places; 81% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Gardnerville · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Douglas County
- Census places
- Gardnerville Ranchos census-designated place
- Micro area
- Gardnerville Ranchos, NV-CA
- House district
- NV-2 119th Congress
- State
- Nevada
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 55.2 sq mi · 263 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 89460?
89460 centers on 38.902°, -119.792° and covers 55.2 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 89423, 89449, 89411, 96120, 89410.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 89460, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 89460 compare with the rest of Gardnerville?
| Measure | 89460 | In Gardnerville | In Douglas County | In NV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 14,534 | 1st of 2 | 1st of 9 | 77th of 181 |
| Median household income | $92k | 1st of 2 | 3rd of 7 | 37th of 105 |
| Median home value | $502k | 2nd of 2 | 6th of 8 | 28th of 113 |
Its median household income is higher than in 75% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 66% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 89460?
The 2020 Census counted 13,461 people in 89460; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 14,534. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 1.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 14,534
- 2020 Census count
- 13,461+1.7% since 2010 (13,236)
- Households
- 5,745
- Median age
- 48.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 89460?
Of the 14,534 people the ACS estimates in 89460, 18.4% are under 18 and 28.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (74.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.0%).
- Under 1818.4%
- 18 to 6453.4%
- 65 and older28.3%
- White, not Hispanic74.0%
- Hispanic or Latino16.0%
- Other or two or more9.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.8%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 89460 earn?
Median household income is $92,292 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 7 ranked ZIP codes in Douglas County. It rose from $77,184 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $92,292±$10,041
- Income per person
- $46,601
- Below the poverty line
- 9.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 28.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $102,6966,580 returns; wages 44% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 89460?
FHFA's house price index for 89460, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 123% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 48% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +5.5% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $501,700
- Median gross rent
- $1,550
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 82.4%
- Housing units
- 5,968
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 89460?
164 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 28 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction45
- Professional, scientific, and technical services21
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services15
- Retail trade14
- Real estate and rental and leasing14
- Health care and social assistance13
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 89460?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89423 | Minden | 11,221 | $109k | 7.2 mi |
| 89449 | Stateline | 2,712 | $84k | 7.4 mi |
| 89411 | Genoa | 1,284 | $122k | 8.7 mi |
| 96120 | Markleeville, CA | 1,349 | $100k | 11.8 mi |
| 89410 | Gardnerville | 10,826 | $83k | 15.0 mi |
| 89448 | Zephyr Cove | 1,698 | $138k | 9.4 mi (near) |
| 89705 | Carson City | 4,935 | $80k | 13.2 mi (near) |
| 89413 | Glenbrook | 737 | $232k | 13.7 mi (near) |
| 96150 | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 29,646 | $93k | 15.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.