Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 90621: Buena Park, CA
ZIP code 90621 is in Buena Park, California, entirely in Orange County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 36,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Buena Park's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $97,612 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Buena Park · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Orange County
- Census places
- Buena Park
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House districts
- CA-45 (99%), CA-46 (1%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 4.2 sq mi · 8,584 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 90621?
90621 centers on 33.874°, -117.993° and covers 4.2 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 92833, 90638, 90620, 92801.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 90621, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 90621 compare with the rest of Buena Park?
| Measure | 90621 | In Buena Park | In Orange County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 35,984 | 2nd of 2 | 42nd of 90 | 464th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $98k | 2nd of 2 | 63rd of 82 | 609th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $832k | 2nd of 2 | 65th of 85 | 518th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 79% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 97% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 90621?
The 2020 Census counted 36,972 people in 90621; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 35,984. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 35,984
- 2020 Census count
- 36,972+5.2% since 2010 (35,153)
- Households
- 10,977
- Median age
- 36.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 90621?
Of the 35,984 people the ACS estimates in 90621, 22.6% are under 18 and 11.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (47.2%), then Asian (not Hispanic) (38.1%).
- Under 1822.6%
- 18 to 6465.4%
- 65 and older11.9%
- Hispanic or Latino47.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic38.1%
- White, not Hispanic10.4%
- Other or two or more2.7%
- Black, not Hispanic1.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 90621 earn?
Median household income is $97,612 (ACS 2020-2024), the 63rd highest of the 82 ranked ZIP codes in Orange County. It rose from $83,006 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $97,612
- Income per person
- $37,724
- Below the poverty line
- 10.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 32.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $68,31016,930 returns; wages 77% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 90621?
FHFA's house price index for 90621, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 91% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 51% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +5.3% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $832,000
- Median gross rent
- $2,167
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 34.8%
- Housing units
- 11,240
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 90621?
1,170 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 192 more than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services160
- Retail trade146
- Health care and social assistance126
- Wholesale trade116
- Professional, scientific, and technical services105
- Other services (except public administration)97
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 90621?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92833 | Fullerton | 51,842 | $114k | 1.9 mi |
| 90638 | La Mirada | 45,933 | $110k | 2.1 mi |
| 90620 | Buena Park | 46,608 | $126k | 2.4 mi |
| 92801 | Anaheim | 60,547 | $84k | 3.1 mi |
| 90639 | La Mirada | 1,671 | – | 2.5 mi (near) |
| 90623 | La Palma | 15,545 | $117k | 3.1 mi (near) |
| 92832 | Fullerton | 27,298 | $94k | 3.7 mi (near) |
| 90604 | Whittier | 39,276 | $105k | 3.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.