Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 92259: Ocotillo, CA
ZIP code 92259 uses the postal name Ocotillo, California and lies entirely in Imperial County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $43,500 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Ocotillo (a census-designated place); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Ocotillo · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Imperial County
- Census places
- Ocotillo census-designated place
- Metro area
- El Centro, CA
- House district
- CA-25 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 287.9 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 92259?
92259 centers on 32.735°, -115.946° and covers 287.9 square miles of land. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 91934, 92251, 92243, 92231, 92004.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 92259, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 92259 compare with the rest of Imperial County?
| Measure | 92259 | In Imperial County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 198 | 15th of 17 | 1,640th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $44k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $159k | not ranked | not ranked |
92259's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (198). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 92259?
The 2020 Census counted 328 people in 92259; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 198. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 198±120 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 328
- Households
- 138
- Median age
- 56.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 92259?
Of the 198 people the ACS estimates in 92259, 0.0% are under 18 and 41.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (71.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (28.8%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 6458.1%
- 65 and older41.9%
- White, not Hispanic71.2%
- Hispanic or Latino28.8%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 92259 earn?
Median household income is $43,500 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $43,500±$35,794
- Income per person
- $23,916
- Below the poverty line
- 21.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 43.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 92259?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $159,200
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 73.9%
- Housing units
- 274
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 92259?
8 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 92259?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91934 | Jacumba | 1,200 | $51k | 13.4 mi |
| 92251 | Imperial | 27,454 | $91k | 16.4 mi |
| 92243 | El Centro | 49,069 | $55k | 20.4 mi |
| 92231 | Calexico | 38,621 | $50k | 22.4 mi |
| 92004 | Borrego Springs | 3,007 | $74k | 34.5 mi |
| 92273 | Seeley | 1,090 | $62k | 15.2 mi (near) |
| 91905 | Boulevard | 1,683 | $78k | 21.3 mi (near) |
| 92249 | Heber | 7,312 | $72k | 27.0 mi (near) |
| 92036 | Julian | 3,218 | $74k | 27.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.