Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 93591: Palmdale, CA
ZIP code 93591 uses the postal name Palmdale, California and lies entirely in Los Angeles County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 7,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the least populous of Palmdale's 4 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $63,389 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Palmdale (11%) and Lake Los Angeles (8%), and 1% in smaller places; 80% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Palmdale · 4 residential ZIPs
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Census places
- Palmdale (11%); Lake Los Angeles (8%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House districts
- CA-23 (72%), CA-27 (28%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 74.3 sq mi · 95 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 93591?
93591 centers on 34.598°, -117.816° and covers 74.3 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 93535, 93544, 93552, 93543, 92301.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 93591, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 93591 compare with the rest of Palmdale?
| Measure | 93591 | In Palmdale | In Los Angeles County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 7,051 | 4th of 4 | 268th of 301 | 1,075th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $63k | 3rd of 4 | 233rd of 265 | 1,049th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $348k | 4th of 4 | 273rd of 273 | 1,175th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 53% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 93591?
The 2020 Census counted 7,450 people in 93591; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 7,051. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 7,051±971 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 7,450
- Households
- 1,878
- Median age
- 32.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 93591?
Of the 7,051 people the ACS estimates in 93591, 33.5% are under 18 and 10.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (71.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (15.8%).
- Under 1833.5%
- 18 to 6456.3%
- 65 and older10.2%
- Hispanic or Latino71.1%
- White, not Hispanic15.8%
- Black, not Hispanic6.4%
- Other or two or more4.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 93591 earn?
Median household income is $63,389 (ACS 2020-2024), the 233rd highest of the 265 ranked ZIP codes in Los Angeles County.
- Median household income
- $63,389±$8,018
- Income per person
- $21,515
- Below the poverty line
- 22.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $43,6932,780 returns; wages 83% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 93591?
FHFA's house price index for 93591, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 163% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 58% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −2.5% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $347,500
- Median gross rent
- $1,375
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.8%
- Housing units
- 2,107
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 93591?
44 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 10 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction16
- Retail trade9
- Accommodation and food services4
- Other services (except public administration)4
- Transportation and warehousing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 93591?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93535 | Lancaster | 79,409 | $70k | 8.1 mi |
| 93544 | Llano | 1,027 | $90k | 8.3 mi |
| 93552 | Palmdale | 42,639 | $86k | 12.1 mi |
| 93543 | Littlerock | 12,275 | $73k | 12.2 mi |
| 92301 | Adelanto | 38,577 | $69k | 16.9 mi |
| 93553 | Pearblossom | 1,319 | $75k | 11.5 mi (near) |
| 92372 | Pinon Hills | 5,149 | $67k | 14.6 mi (near) |
| 93563 | Valyermo | 195 | – | 15.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.