Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 93635: Los Banos, CA
ZIP code 93635 uses the postal name Los Banos, California and lies entirely in Merced County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 50,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $67,129 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Los Banos (3%) and Volta (1%); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Los Banos · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Merced County
- Census places
- Los Banos (3%); Volta (1%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Merced, CA
- House district
- CA-13 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 390.7 sq mi · 128 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 93635?
93635 centers on 37.020°, -120.882° and covers 390.7 square miles of land plus 6.6 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 93665, 95322, 93620, 95374, 93622, 95360.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 93635, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 93635 compare with the rest of Merced County?
| Measure | 93635 | In Merced County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 50,149 | 1st of 24 | 222nd of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $67k | 10th of 17 | 1,005th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $445k | 4th of 19 | 1,024th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 42% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 57% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 93635?
The 2020 Census counted 48,510 people in 93635; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 50,149. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 50,149
- 2020 Census count
- 48,510
- Households
- 14,274
- Median age
- 30.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 93635?
Of the 50,149 people the ACS estimates in 93635, 30.6% are under 18 and 11.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (72.5%), then White (not Hispanic) (20.4%).
- Under 1830.6%
- 18 to 6458.2%
- 65 and older11.2%
- Hispanic or Latino72.5%
- White, not Hispanic20.4%
- Other or two or more3.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.6%
- Black, not Hispanic1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 93635 earn?
Median household income is $67,129 (ACS 2020-2024), the 10th highest of the 17 ranked ZIP codes in Merced County.
- Median household income
- $67,129
- Income per person
- $26,279
- Below the poverty line
- 17.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,19221,430 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 93635?
FHFA's house price index for 93635, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 100% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 39% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +0.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $444,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,524
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 58.7%
- Housing units
- 15,003
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 93635?
581 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 90 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade99
- Accommodation and food services85
- Construction77
- Health care and social assistance66
- Other services (except public administration)47
- Transportation and warehousing43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 93635?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93665 | South Dos Palos | 114 | – | 13.4 mi |
| 95322 | Gustine | 9,506 | $66k | 13.5 mi |
| 93620 | Dos Palos | 9,927 | $46k | 14.5 mi |
| 95374 | Stevinson | 1,921 | $58k | 20.5 mi |
| 93622 | Firebaugh | 9,084 | $48k | 21.5 mi |
| 95360 | Newman | 13,779 | $79k | 22.8 mi |
| 95317 | El Nido | 827 | $57k | 22.0 mi (near) |
| 95075 | Tres Pinos | 693 | $135k | 23.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.