Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95917: Biggs, CA
ZIP code 95917 uses the postal name Biggs, California and lies entirely in Butte County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $90,563 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Biggs; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Biggs · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Butte County
- Census places
- Biggs
- Metro area
- Chico, CA
- House district
- CA-1 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 80.7 sq mi · 46 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95917?
95917 centers on 39.436°, -121.764° and covers 80.7 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 95948, 95920, 95965, 95932.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95917, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95917 compare with the rest of Butte County?
| Measure | 95917 | In Butte County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,752 | 11th of 21 | 1,178th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $91k | 2nd of 10 | 696th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $363k | 8th of 12 | 1,151st of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 74% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 41% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95917?
The 2020 Census counted 3,264 people in 95917; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,752. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,752±581 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,264
- Households
- 1,199
- Median age
- 32.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95917?
Of the 3,752 people the ACS estimates in 95917, 27.5% are under 18 and 13.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (25.6%).
- Under 1827.5%
- 18 to 6458.9%
- 65 and older13.6%
- White, not Hispanic62.4%
- Hispanic or Latino25.6%
- Other or two or more6.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic5.8%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95917 earn?
Median household income is $90,563 (ACS 2020-2024), the 2nd highest of the 10 ranked ZIP codes in Butte County.
- Median household income
- $90,563±$16,167
- Income per person
- $29,311
- Below the poverty line
- 7.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 12.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $71,5391,400 returns; wages 66% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95917?
FHFA's house price index for 95917, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 81% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 21% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −12.8% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $362,800
- Median gross rent
- $898
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 70.6%
- Housing units
- 1,298
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 95917?
29 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 more than in 2018; the most are in administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services6
- Construction4
- Manufacturing3
- Retail trade3
- Transportation and warehousing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95917?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95948 | Gridley | 11,200 | $60k | 6.7 mi |
| 95920 | Butte City | 278 | – | 9.3 mi |
| 95965 | Oroville | 21,181 | $53k | 14.6 mi |
| 95932 | Colusa | 7,701 | $67k | 18.6 mi |
| 95974 | Richvale | 98 | – | 4.3 mi (near) |
| 95958 | Nelson | 0 | – | 9.1 mi (near) |
| 95968 | Palermo | 1,364 | $42k | 11.3 mi (near) |
| 95938 | Durham | 3,943 | $83k | 11.8 mi (near) |
| 95953 | Live Oak | 11,028 | $75k | 12.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.