Residential delivery area · Oregon
ZIP Code 97640: Summer Lake, OR
ZIP code 97640 uses the postal name Summer Lake, Oregon and lies entirely in Lake County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $63,636 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Summer Lake · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Lake County
- House district
- OR-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oregon
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 364.9 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 97640?
97640 centers on 42.986°, -120.536° and covers 364.9 square miles of land plus 50.4 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 97641, 97636, 97638.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97640, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 97640 compare with the rest of Lake County?
| Measure | 97640 | In Lake County | In OR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 159 | 7th of 10 | 383rd of 428 |
| Median household income | $64k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $338k | not ranked | not ranked |
97640's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (159). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 97640?
The 2020 Census counted 104 people in 97640; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 159. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 159±75 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 104
- Households
- 68
- Median age
- 56.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 97640?
Of the 159 people the ACS estimates in 97640, 1.9% are under 18 and 42.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.9%).
- Under 181.9%
- 18 to 6456.0%
- 65 and older42.1%
- White, not Hispanic76.1%
- Hispanic or Latino23.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 97640 earn?
Median household income is $63,636 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $63,636±$9,083
- Income per person
- $29,047
- Below the poverty line
- 5.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 97640?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $338,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 69.1%
- Housing units
- 129
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 97640?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97641 | Christmas Valley | 1,319 | $33k | 20.9 mi |
| 97636 | Paisley | 406 | $58k | 22.8 mi |
| 97638 | Silver Lake | 373 | $52k | 26.9 mi |
| 97735 | Fort Rock | 175 | – | 36.1 mi (near) |
| 97637 | Plush | 117 | $62k | 46.0 mi (near) |
| 97622 | Bly | 369 | $25k | 47.6 mi (near) |
| 97630 | Lakeview | 5,509 | $70k | 47.6 mi (near) |
| 97758 | Riley | 91 | $22k | 50.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.