Residential delivery area · Oregon

ZIP Code 97640: Summer Lake, OR

ZIP code 97640 uses the postal name Summer Lake, Oregon and lies entirely in Lake County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $63,636 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
9national area: Oregon, Alaska, California, Hawaii, Washington and 7 more
976sectional center: Medford, OR (SCF 975)
40delivery area within it
Town
Summer Lake · its only residential ZIP
House district
OR-2 119th Congress
State
Oregon
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
364.9 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 97640?

97640 centers on 42.986°, -120.536° and covers 364.9 square miles of land plus 50.4 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 97641, 97636, 97638.

97636 · Paisley97638 · Silver Lake97641 · Christmas Valley97640 · Summer Lake (this ZIP)9764097641976369763897636 · Paisley97638 · Silver Lake97641 · Christmas Valley97640 · Summer Lake (this ZIP)9764097641976369763897636 · Paisley97638 · Silver Lake97641 · Christmas Valley97640 · Summer Lake (this ZIP)97640976419763697638
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 97640 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97640, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 97640 compare with the rest of Lake County?

Rank of 97640 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure97640In Lake CountyIn OR
People (ACS 2020-2024)1597th of 10383rd of 428
Median household income$64knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$338knot rankednot ranked

97640's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (159). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 3% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 97640?

The 2020 Census counted 104 people in 97640; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 159. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
159±75 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
104
Households
68
Median age
56.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 97640?

Of the 159 people the ACS estimates in 97640, 1.9% are under 18 and 42.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.9%).

  • Under 181.9%
  • 18 to 6456.0%
  • 65 and older42.1%
Age of the people of 97640 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic76.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 97640 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 97640 earn?

Median household income is $63,636 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$63,636±$9,083
Income per person
$29,047
Below the poverty line
5.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
11.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 97640?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$338,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
69.1%
Housing units
129

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 97640?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 97640, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
97641Christmas Valley1,319$33k20.9 mi
97636Paisley406$58k22.8 mi
97638Silver Lake373$52k26.9 mi
97735Fort Rock175–36.1 mi (near)
97637Plush117$62k46.0 mi (near)
97622Bly369$25k47.6 mi (near)
97630Lakeview5,509$70k47.6 mi (near)
97758Riley91$22k50.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.