Residential delivery area · Maine
ZIP Code 04220: Buckfield, ME
ZIP code 04220 uses the postal name Buckfield, Maine and lies entirely in Oxford County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $79,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Buckfield · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Oxford County
- House district
- ME-2 119th Congress
- State
- Maine
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 83.3 sq mi · 45 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 04220?
04220 centers on 44.343°, -70.347° and covers 83.3 square miles of land plus 1.5 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 04292, 04282, 04253, 04289, 04281, 04290, 04221, 04238.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 04220, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 04220 compare with the rest of Oxford County?
| Measure | 04220 | In Oxford County | In ME |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,717 | 6th of 35 | 100th of 426 |
| Median household income | $80k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $222k | 10th of 17 | 159th of 242 |
04220's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$34,907) is more than a quarter of the figure ($79,750). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 40% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 04220?
The 2020 Census counted 3,186 people in 04220; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,717. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 3.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,717±621 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,186+3.5% since 2010 (3,077)
- Households
- 1,307
- Median age
- 39.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 04220?
Of the 3,717 people the ACS estimates in 04220, 24.9% are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (87.0%), then Other or two or more (12.4%).
- Under 1824.9%
- 18 to 6459.9%
- 65 and older15.2%
- White, not Hispanic87.0%
- Other or two or more12.4%
- Hispanic or Latino0.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 04220 earn?
Median household income is $79,750 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($70,027 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $79,750±$34,907
- Income per person
- $36,385
- Below the poverty line
- 6.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $62,7861,520 returns; wages 77% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 04220?
FHFA's house price index for 04220, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 90% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 76% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +7.4% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $222,000
- Median gross rent
- $527
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 95.8%
- Housing units
- 1,713
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 04220?
37 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction14
- Manufacturing4
- Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3
- Retail trade3
- Accommodation and food services3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 04220?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04292 | Sumner | 845 | $58k | 5.7 mi |
| 04282 | Turner | 5,891 | $100k | 7.2 mi |
| 04253 | Livermore | 1,868 | $70k | 8.0 mi |
| 04289 | West Paris | 1,808 | $56k | 8.8 mi |
| 04281 | South Paris | 5,317 | $75k | 9.6 mi |
| 04290 | Peru | 1,501 | $67k | 9.7 mi |
| 04221 | Canton | 1,191 | $53k | 10.6 mi |
| 04238 | Hebron | 1,105 | $93k | 10.7 mi |
| 04271 | Paris | 0 | – | 9.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.