Residential delivery area · New Jersey
ZIP Code 08069: Carneys Point (Penns Grove), NJ
ZIP code 08069 is in Carneys Point (postal name Penns Grove), New Jersey, entirely in Salem County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 13,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $71,942 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Carneys Point (51%) and Penns Grove (6%); 44% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Penns Grove · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Salem County
- Census places
- Carneys Point (51%) census-designated place; Penns Grove (6%)
- Metro area
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- House district
- NJ-2 119th Congress
- State
- New Jersey
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 15.9 sq mi · 842 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 08069?
08069 centers on 39.703°, -75.451° and covers 15.9 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 08023, 08067, 08070, 08098, 08079.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 08069, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 08069 compare with the rest of Salem County?
| Measure | 08069 | In Salem County | In NJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 13,413 | 3rd of 14 | 241st of 598 |
| Median household income | $72k | 8th of 10 | 422nd of 476 |
| Median home value | $198k | 9th of 10 | 505th of 515 |
Its median household income is higher than in 50% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 77% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 08069?
The 2020 Census counted 13,325 people in 08069; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 13,413. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 1.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 13,413
- 2020 Census count
- 13,325+1.9% since 2010 (13,076)
- Households
- 5,079
- Median age
- 40.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 08069?
Of the 13,413 people the ACS estimates in 08069, 25.9% are under 18 and 16.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (47.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (25.0%).
- Under 1825.9%
- 18 to 6457.4%
- 65 and older16.6%
- White, not Hispanic47.3%
- Hispanic or Latino25.0%
- Black, not Hispanic21.0%
- Other or two or more4.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 08069 earn?
Median household income is $71,942 (ACS 2020-2024), the 8th highest of the 10 ranked ZIP codes in Salem County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($62,948 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $71,942±$9,285
- Income per person
- $31,100
- Below the poverty line
- 23.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $52,8096,030 returns; wages 79% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 08069?
FHFA's house price index for 08069, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 93% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 76% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +5.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $198,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,347
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 53.9%
- Housing units
- 5,878
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 08069?
191 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade34
- Other services (except public administration)33
- Health care and social assistance17
- Accommodation and food services17
- Construction15
- Real estate and rental and leasing12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 08069?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08023 | Deepwater | 375 | $66k | 2.7 mi |
| 08067 | Pedricktown | 1,711 | $112k | 3.2 mi |
| 08070 | Pennsville | 12,511 | $76k | 6.8 mi |
| 08098 | Woodstown | 9,680 | $111k | 7.8 mi |
| 08079 | Salem | 10,762 | $55k | 11.2 mi |
| 19809 | Wilmington, DE | 14,311 | $81k | 4.6 mi (near) |
| 19801 | Wilmington, DE | 16,327 | $53k | 5.0 mi (near) |
| 19802 | Wilmington, DE | 26,051 | $54k | 5.4 mi (near) |
| 19703 | Claymont, DE | 15,460 | $77k | 6.8 mi (near) |
| 08085 | Swedesboro | 22,340 | $135k | 7.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.