Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12779: South Fallsburg, NY
ZIP code 12779 uses the postal name South Fallsburg, New York and lies entirely in Sullivan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $47,688 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 46% of its land lies in South Fallsburg (a census-designated place); 54% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- South Fallsburg · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sullivan County
- Census places
- South Fallsburg census-designated place
- Micro area
- Monticello, NY
- House district
- NY-19 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 6.7 sq mi · 328 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12779?
12779 centers on 41.691°, -74.624° and covers 6.7 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 12784, 12751, 12738, 12789, 12733, 12747, 12701.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12779, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12779 compare with the rest of Sullivan County?
| Measure | 12779 | In Sullivan County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,205 | 15th of 62 | 1,004th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $48k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $287k | not ranked | not ranked |
12779's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$16,380) is more than a quarter of the figure ($47,688); 12779's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$94,604) is more than a quarter of the figure ($287,200). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 68% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12779?
The 2020 Census counted 2,665 people in 12779; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,205. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,205±600 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,665
- Households
- 858
- Median age
- 39.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12779?
Of the 2,205 people the ACS estimates in 12779, 29.2% are under 18 and 18.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (56.3%), then White (not Hispanic) (23.6%).
- Under 1829.2%
- 18 to 6452.6%
- 65 and older18.2%
- Hispanic or Latino56.3%
- White, not Hispanic23.6%
- Black, not Hispanic14.1%
- Other or two or more5.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12779 earn?
Median household income is $47,688 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $47,688±$16,380
- Income per person
- $30,404
- Below the poverty line
- 34.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 15.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $63,3171,070 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12779?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $287,200
- Median gross rent
- $1,001
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 46.2%
- Housing units
- 1,703
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12779?
71 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 more than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance12
- Other services (except public administration)11
- Construction7
- Wholesale trade6
- Real estate and rental and leasing6
- Retail trade5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12779?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12784 | Thompsonville | 0 | – | 1.8 mi |
| 12751 | Kiamesha Lake | 1,407 | $54k | 2.0 mi |
| 12738 | Glen Wild | 423 | $96k | 2.2 mi |
| 12789 | Woodridge | 2,594 | $72k | 3.0 mi |
| 12733 | Fallsburg | 1,865 | $56k | 3.4 mi |
| 12747 | Hurleyville | 2,234 | $72k | 4.3 mi |
| 12701 | Monticello | 12,197 | $57k | 4.8 mi |
| 12742 | Harris | 253 | $148k | 5.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.