Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12903: Plattsburgh, NY
ZIP code 12903 uses the postal name Plattsburgh, New York and lies entirely in Clinton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Plattsburgh's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $77,733 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Plattsburgh (16%) and Parc (12%); 72% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Plattsburgh · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Clinton County
- Census places
- Plattsburgh (16%); Parc (12%) census-designated place
- Micro area
- Plattsburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 4.2 sq mi · 430 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12903?
12903 centers on 44.657°, -73.463° and covers 4.2 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 12901.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12903, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12903 compare with the rest of Plattsburgh?
| Measure | 12903 | In Plattsburgh | In Clinton County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,824 | 2nd of 2 | 15th of 27 | 1,093rd of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $78k | 1st of 2 | 9th of 15 | 643rd of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $210k | 1st of 2 | 2nd of 15 | 738th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 59% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 71% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12903?
The 2020 Census counted 1,810 people in 12903; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,824. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,824±279 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,810
- Households
- 968
- Median age
- 50.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12903?
Of the 1,824 people the ACS estimates in 12903, 16.1% are under 18 and 27.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.5%).
- Under 1816.1%
- 18 to 6456.0%
- 65 and older27.9%
- White, not Hispanic94.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic4.3%
- Other or two or more1.2%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12903 earn?
Median household income is $77,733 (ACS 2020-2024), the 9th highest of the 15 ranked ZIP codes in Clinton County.
- Median household income
- $77,733±$13,804
- Income per person
- $56,487
- Below the poverty line
- 7.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 52.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $74,637950 returns; wages 52% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12903?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $210,400
- Median gross rent
- $1,642
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 50.3%
- Housing units
- 1,039
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12903?
58 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 12 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance10
- Professional, scientific, and technical services9
- Transportation and warehousing8
- Manufacturing6
- Real estate and rental and leasing5
- Wholesale trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12903?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12901 | Plattsburgh | 31,447 | $61k | 3.6 mi |
| 12962 | Morrisonville | 5,654 | $78k | 6.7 mi (near) |
| 05486 | South Hero, VT | 1,500 | $127k | 7.8 mi (near) |
| 12972 | Peru | 6,895 | $125k | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 12911 | Keeseville | 41 | – | 8.4 mi (near) |
| 12975 | Port Kent | 78 | – | 8.9 mi (near) |
| 05458 | Grand Isle, VT | 2,278 | $102k | 9.0 mi (near) |
| 12918 | Cadyville | 2,412 | $92k | 10.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.