Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 13608: Antwerp, NY

ZIP code 13608 uses the postal name Antwerp, New York and lies mostly in Jefferson County (89% of its land) with the rest in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,643 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Antwerp (2%) and Oxbow (under 1%); 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
136sectional center: Syracuse, NY (SCF 130)
08delivery area within it
Town
Antwerp · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Antwerp (2%); Oxbow (under 1%) census-designated place
Metro area
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
House districts
NY-21 (99%), NY-24 (1%) 119th Congress, by share of land
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
40.8 sq mi · 41 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 13608?

13608 centers on 44.261°, -75.614° and covers 40.8 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 13673, 13691, 13642, 13679.

13642 · Gouverneur13673 · Philadelphia13679 · Redwood13691 · Theresa13608 · Antwerp (this ZIP)136081364213691136791367313642 · Gouverneur13673 · Philadelphia13679 · Redwood13691 · Theresa13608 · Antwerp (this ZIP)136081364213691136791367313642 · Gouverneur13673 · Philadelphia13679 · Redwood13691 · Theresa13608 · Antwerp (this ZIP)1360813642136911367913673
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 13608 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13608, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 13608 compare with the rest of Jefferson County?

Rank of 13608 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure13608In Jefferson CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,67623rd of 431,129th of 1,826
Median household income$74k10th of 20707th of 1,081
Median home value$112k23rd of 231,112th of 1,172

Its median household income is higher than in 53% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 38% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 13608?

The 2020 Census counted 1,501 people in 13608; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,676. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 12.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,676±284 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,501−12.7% since 2010 (1,719)
Households
706
Median age
41.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 13608?

Of the 1,676 people the ACS estimates in 13608, 24.6% are under 18 and 15.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (89.1%).

  • Under 1824.6%
  • 18 to 6459.6%
  • 65 and older15.8%
Age of the people of 13608 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic89.1%
  • Other or two or more6.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic1.1%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 13608 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 13608 earn?

Median household income is $73,643 (ACS 2020-2024), the 10th highest of the 20 ranked ZIP codes in Jefferson County. It rose from $60,123 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$73,643
Income per person
$35,771
Below the poverty line
14.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
7.8%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
11.4%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$58,229630 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 13608?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$111,600
Median gross rent
$779
Homes owned by their occupants
78.9%
Housing units
862

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 13608?

17 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Construction7
  • Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 13608?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 13608, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
13673Philadelphia2,097$81k7.8 mi
13691Theresa2,990$80k8.0 mi
13642Gouverneur9,043$50k8.5 mi
13679Redwood1,205$102k8.7 mi
13645Hailesboro0–8.9 mi (near)
13675Plessis54$208k11.4 mi (near)
13646Hammond2,546$72k13.2 mi (near)
13623Chippewa Bay68–14.7 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.