County ZIP codes · New York · FIPS 36089
St. Lawrence County, NY ZIP Codes
St. Lawrence County, New York has 56 ZIP codes (Census 2020 ZCTA-county file; GeoNames postal codes, October 2026): 54 residential and 2 for PO boxes or a single organization. 45 of the residential ones lie mainly in St. Lawrence County and 9 mainly in a neighboring county; 12 cross the county line. Median household income ranges from $49,728 in 13642 (Gouverneur) to $101,932 in 13679 (Redwood) (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
Where are the ZIP codes of St. Lawrence County?
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries; ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B19013).
How different are its ZIP codes?
The middle half of its ranked ZIP codes (1,000+ people living in households) report median household incomes between $59,849 and $73,643.
They carry 53 postal town names.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B19013).
All 54 residential ZIP codes in St. Lawrence County
45 ZIP codes lie mainly in St. Lawrence County; 9 more reach into it from a neighboring county and follow the first table.
| In this county | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13662 | Massena | 15,556 | 174 | $59k | $119k | 100% |
| 13669 | Ogdensburg | 15,542 | 153 | $70k | $100k | 100% |
| 13676 | Potsdam | 12,874 | 81 | $56k | $160k | 100% |
| 13617 | Canton | 12,431 | 94 | $72k | $161k | 100% |
| 13642 | Gouverneur | 9,043 | 48 | $50k | $136k | 92% |
| 13668 | Norwood | 3,563 | 97 | $63k | $115k | 100% |
| 13667 | Norfolk | 3,476 | 74 | $60k | $100k | 100% |
| 13613 | Brasher Falls | 2,931 | 36 | $59k | $117k | 100% |
| 13646 | Hammond | 2,546 | 24 | $72k | $155k | 99% |
| 13699 | Potsdam | 2,194 | 7,780 | – | – | 100% |
| 13658 | Lisbon | 2,189 | 27 | $69k | $111k | 100% |
| 13654 | Heuvelton | 2,073 | 31 | $74k | $122k | 100% |
| 13652 | Hermon | 2,067 | 28 | $68k | $103k | 100% |
| 13697 | Winthrop | 1,898 | 29 | $76k | $128k | 100% |
| 13625 | Colton | 1,792 | 33 | $80k | $148k | 100% |
| 13660 | Madrid | 1,774 | 30 | $69k | $108k | 100% |
| 13694 | Waddington | 1,442 | 80 | $75k | $186k | 100% |
| 13635 | Edwards | 1,279 | 27 | $71k | $104k | 100% |
| 12967 | North Lawrence | 1,263 | 38 | $76k | $89k | 98% |
| 13680 | Rensselaer Falls | 1,186 | 31 | $81k | $98k | 100% |
| 13630 | De Kalb Junction | 1,184 | 26 | $63k | $93k | 100% |
| 13684 | Russell | 1,149 | 7 | $58k | $114k | 100% |
| 13690 | Star Lake | 748 | 14 | $62k | $108k | 100% |
| 13681 | Richville | 738 | 22 | $46k | $90k | 100% |
| 13621 | Chase Mills | 589 | 21 | $78k | $161k | 100% |
| 13687 | South Colton | 483 | 6 | $45k | $169k | 100% |
| 13672 | Parishville | 449 | 3 | $76k | $98k | 100% |
| 13633 | De Peyster | 389 | 21 | $66k | $98k | 100% |
| 13664 | Morristown | 384 | 394 | $79k | $164k | 100% |
| 13670 | Oswegatchie | 378 | 5 | $36k | $58k | 100% |
| 12965 | Nicholville | 363 | 39 | $67k | $105k | 100% |
| 12927 | Cranberry Lake | 318 | 3 | $68k | $121k | 100% |
| 13666 | Newton Falls | 234 | 6 | $38k | $60k | 100% |
| 13614 | Brier Hill | 214 | 24 | $39k | – | 100% |
| 13696 | West Stockholm | 181 | 64 | – | – | 100% |
| 13695 | Wanakena | 157 | 8 | $123k | $232k | 100% |
| 12973 | Piercefield | 154 | 5 | $104k | $106k | 100% |
| 13623 | Chippewa Bay | 68 | 152 | – | – | 100% |
| 13649 | Helena | 56 | 23 | $156k | – | 100% |
| 12922 | Childwold | 44 | 1 | $88k | $223k | 100% |
| 13683 | Rooseveltown | 41 | 248 | – | – | 100% |
| 13647 | Hannawa Falls | 26 | 18 | – | – | 100% |
| 13639 | Fine | 23 | 7 | $21k | $52k | 100% |
| 13678 | Raymondville | 20 | 9 | – | – | 100% |
| 13645 | Hailesboro | no residents | 0 | – | – | 100% |
Partly in St. Lawrence County
| In this county | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13648 | Harrisville | 2,236 | 13 | $61k | $118k | 43% |
| 13679 | Redwood | 1,205 | 20 | $102k | $193k | 25% |
| 12986 | Tupper Lake | 5,326 | 19 | $68k | $159k | 25% |
| 12980 | Saint Regis Falls | 1,075 | 4 | $61k | $107k | 19% |
| 12914 | Bombay | 711 | 24 | $33k | $98k | 16% |
| 13608 | Antwerp | 1,676 | 41 | $74k | $112k | 11% |
| 12847 | Long Lake | 740 | 2 | $71k | $276k | 8% |
| 12930 | Dickinson Center | 897 | 25 | $69k | $102k | 4% |
| 13691 | Theresa | 2,990 | 42 | $80k | $173k | 2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; county shares by land area (Census 2020 ZCTA-county relationship file).
Which ZIP codes cross the county line?
12 ZIP codes of St. Lawrence County extend into another county. A ZIP code follows mail routes, not county borders.
| ZIP | In St. Lawrence | Elsewhere |
|---|---|---|
| 13642 | 92% | Jefferson County 8% |
| 12986 | 25% | Franklin County 75% |
| 13691 | 2% | Jefferson County 98% |
| 13646 | 99% | Jefferson County 1% |
| 13648 | 43% | Lewis County 57% |
| 13608 | 11% | Jefferson County 89% |
| 12967 | 98% | Franklin County 2% |
| 13679 | 25% | Jefferson County 75% |
| 12980 | 19% | Franklin County 81% |
| 12930 | 4% | Franklin County 96% |
| 12847 | 8% | Hamilton County 92% |
| 12914 | 16% | Franklin County 84% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA-county relationship file (shares of land area).
PO Box and single-organization ZIP codes
| ZIP | Postal name |
|---|---|
| 12949 | Lawrenceville |
| 13677 | Pyrites |
Source: GeoNames postal codes (CC BY 4.0).
Which first three digits do St. Lawrence County's ZIP codes use?
The first three digits of a ZIP code name the sectional center, the mail processing plant that sorts it. St. Lawrence County's ZIP codes use 3 prefixes: 128, 129 and 136.
| Prefix | Sectional center | Here | All codes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | Albany, NY (SCF 120) | 1 | 67 |
| 129 | Albany, NY (SCF 120) | 10 | 74 |
| 136 | Syracuse, NY (SCF 130) | 45 | 88 |
Source: U.S. Postal Service, labeling list L005 (3-digit ZIP Code prefix groups, SCF sortation), effective October 1, 2026.