Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 13670: Oswegatchie, NY

ZIP code 13670 uses the postal name Oswegatchie, New York and lies entirely in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 380 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $36,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
136sectional center: Syracuse, NY (SCF 130)
70delivery area within it
Town
Oswegatchie · its only residential ZIP
Micro area
Massena-Ogdensburg, NY
House district
NY-21 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
79.3 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 13670?

13670 centers on 44.187°, -75.100° and covers 79.3 square miles of land plus 1.4 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 13690, 13639, 13666, 13648, 13684, 13367.

13367 · Lowville13639 · Fine13648 · Harrisville13666 · Newton Falls13684 · Russell13690 · Star Lake13670 · Oswegatchie (this ZIP)13670136481368413690136661363913367 · Lowville13639 · Fine13648 · Harrisville13666 · Newton Falls13684 · Russell13690 · Star Lake13670 · Oswegatchie (this ZIP)13670136481368413690136661363913367 · Lowville13639 · Fine13648 · Harrisville13666 · Newton Falls13684 · Russell13690 · Star Lake13670 · Oswegatchie (this ZIP)1367013648136841369013666
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 13670 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13670, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 13670 compare with the rest of St. Lawrence County?

Rank of 13670 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure13670In St. Lawrence CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)37839th of 541,520th of 1,826
Median household income$36knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$58knot rankednot ranked

13670's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (378). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 13670?

The 2020 Census counted 446 people in 13670; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 378. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
378±117 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
446
Households
158
Median age
63.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 13670?

Of the 378 people the ACS estimates in 13670, 15.6% are under 18 and 48.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.6%).

  • Under 1815.6%
  • 18 to 6435.4%
  • 65 and older48.9%
Age of the people of 13670 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic96.6%
  • Other or two or more3.2%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 13670 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 13670 earn?

Median household income is $36,250 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$36,250±$18,337
Income per person
$19,835
Below the poverty line
9.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
12.3%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
10.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$48,064140 returns; wages 75% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 13670?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$58,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
98.7%
Housing units
433

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 13670?

4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 13670?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 13670, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
13690Star Lake748$62k5.5 mi
13639Fine23$21k5.9 mi
13666Newton Falls234$38k7.9 mi
13648Harrisville2,236$61k10.4 mi
13684Russell1,149$58k12.5 mi
13367Lowville8,601$68k38.2 mi
13695Wanakena157$123k10.5 mi (near)
13635Edwards1,279$71k11.3 mi (near)
12927Cranberry Lake318$68k14.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.