Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 13695: Wanakena, NY
ZIP code 13695 uses the postal name Wanakena, New York and lies entirely in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $123,036 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Wanakena · its only residential ZIP
- County
- St. Lawrence County
- Micro area
- Massena-Ogdensburg, NY
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 20.8 sq mi · 8 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 13695?
13695 centers on 44.103°, -74.922° and covers 20.8 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 13690, 13666, 12927, 13367.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13695, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 13695 compare with the rest of St. Lawrence County?
| Measure | 13695 | In St. Lawrence County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 157 | 45th of 54 | 1,644th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $123k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $232k | not ranked | not ranked |
13695's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (157). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 13695?
The 2020 Census counted 124 people in 13695; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 157. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 157±70 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 124
- Households
- 45
- Median age
- 53.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 13695?
Of the 157 people the ACS estimates in 13695, 3.8% are under 18 and 7.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (91.7%).
- Under 183.8%
- 18 to 6489.2%
- 65 and older7.0%
- White, not Hispanic91.7%
- Hispanic or Latino8.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 13695 earn?
Median household income is $123,036 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $123,036±$107,787
- Income per person
- $35,101
- Below the poverty line
- 9.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 4.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 62.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 13695?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $232,100
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 147
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 13695?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 13695?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13690 | Star Lake | 748 | $62k | 5.1 mi |
| 13666 | Newton Falls | 234 | $38k | 8.1 mi |
| 12927 | Cranberry Lake | 318 | $68k | 9.1 mi |
| 13367 | Lowville | 8,601 | $68k | 39.9 mi |
| 13670 | Oswegatchie | 378 | $36k | 10.5 mi (near) |
| 13639 | Fine | 23 | $21k | 15.9 mi (near) |
| 12847 | Long Lake | 740 | $71k | 17.1 mi (near) |
| 13684 | Russell | 1,149 | $58k | 18.1 mi (near) |
| 12922 | Childwold | 44 | $88k | 19.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.