Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 13681: Richville, NY

ZIP code 13681 uses the postal name Richville, New York and lies entirely in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 740 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $46,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Richville; 98% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
136sectional center: Syracuse, NY (SCF 130)
81delivery area within it
Town
Richville · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Richville
Micro area
Massena-Ogdensburg, NY
House district
NY-21 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
34.0 sq mi · 22 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 13681?

13681 centers on 44.428°, -75.373° and covers 34.0 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 13630, 13652, 13642.

13630 · De Kalb Junction13642 · Gouverneur13652 · Hermon13681 · Richville (this ZIP)1368113642136521363013630 · De Kalb Junction13642 · Gouverneur13652 · Hermon13681 · Richville (this ZIP)1368113642136521363013630 · De Kalb Junction13642 · Gouverneur13652 · Hermon13681 · Richville (this ZIP)13681136421365213630
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 13681 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13681, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 13681 compare with the rest of St. Lawrence County?

Rank of 13681 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure13681In St. Lawrence CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)73832nd of 541,373rd of 1,826
Median household income$46knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$90knot rankednot ranked

13681's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (738). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 27% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 13681?

The 2020 Census counted 809 people in 13681; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 738. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 9.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
738±178 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
809−9.8% since 2010 (897)
Households
341
Median age
46.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 13681?

Of the 738 people the ACS estimates in 13681, 27.4% are under 18 and 31.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (92.7%).

  • Under 1827.4%
  • 18 to 6441.2%
  • 65 and older31.4%
Age of the people of 13681 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic92.7%
  • Other or two or more4.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.6%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.1%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 13681 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 13681 earn?

Median household income is $46,250 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($57,735 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$46,250±$8,361
Income per person
$24,959
Below the poverty line
10.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
9.7%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
8.8%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$51,932380 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 13681?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$89,700
Median gross rent
$1,179
Homes owned by their occupants
80.6%
Housing units
421

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 13681?

7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Construction3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 13681?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 13681, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
13630De Kalb Junction1,184$63k5.7 mi
13652Hermon2,067$68k7.9 mi
13642Gouverneur9,043$50k8.4 mi
13633De Peyster389$66k7.3 mi (near)
13645Hailesboro0–9.0 mi (near)
13635Edwards1,279$71k10.8 mi (near)
13654Heuvelton2,073$74k11.4 mi (near)
13680Rensselaer Falls1,186$81k11.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.