Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12980: Saint Regis Falls, NY
ZIP code 12980 uses the postal name Saint Regis Falls, New York and lies mostly in Franklin County (81% of its land) with the rest in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $60,938 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in St. Regis Falls (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Saint Regis Falls · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Franklin County (81%); St. Lawrence County (19%)
- Census places
- St. Regis Falls census-designated place
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 245.2 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12980?
12980 centers on 44.564°, -74.524° and covers 245.2 square miles of land plus 2.5 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 13672, 12930, 12970, 12965, 12966, 12953, 13676, 12986.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12980, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12980 compare with the rest of Franklin County?
| Measure | 12980 | In Franklin County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,075 | 16th of 24 | 1,282nd of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $61k | 11th of 14 | 927th of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $107k | 10th of 14 | 1,127th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 31% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 10% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12980?
The 2020 Census counted 1,292 people in 12980; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,075. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,075±167 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,292
- Households
- 520
- Median age
- 48.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12980?
Of the 1,075 people the ACS estimates in 12980, 15.4% are under 18 and 32.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (89.2%).
- Under 1815.4%
- 18 to 6452.4%
- 65 and older32.2%
- White, not Hispanic89.2%
- Hispanic or Latino7.2%
- Other or two or more3.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12980 earn?
Median household income is $60,938 (ACS 2020-2024), the 11th highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Franklin County.
- Median household income
- $60,938±$8,982
- Income per person
- $34,875
- Below the poverty line
- 10.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 10.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $53,775550 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12980?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $106,500
- Median gross rent
- $678
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 84.8%
- Housing units
- 1,140
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12980?
15 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12980?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13672 | Parishville | 449 | $76k | 9.3 mi |
| 12930 | Dickinson Center | 897 | $69k | 11.4 mi |
| 12970 | Paul Smiths | 1,084 | $84k | 12.3 mi |
| 12965 | Nicholville | 363 | $67k | 12.6 mi |
| 12966 | North Bangor | 2,656 | $66k | 16.6 mi |
| 12953 | Malone | 12,893 | $69k | 18.0 mi |
| 13676 | Potsdam | 12,874 | $56k | 20.0 mi |
| 12986 | Tupper Lake | 5,326 | $68k | 23.9 mi |
| 12976 | Rainbow Lake | 137 | $61k | 15.1 mi (near) |
| 12967 | North Lawrence | 1,263 | $76k | 15.2 mi (near) |
| 13687 | South Colton | 483 | $45k | 17.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.