Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 12965: Nicholville, NY

ZIP code 12965 uses the postal name Nicholville, New York and lies entirely in St. Lawrence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 360 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $66,477 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
129sectional center: Albany, NY (SCF 120)
65delivery area within it
Town
Nicholville · its only residential ZIP
Micro area
Massena-Ogdensburg, NY
House district
NY-21 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
9.3 sq mi · 39 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 12965?

12965 centers on 44.706°, -74.684° and covers 9.3 square miles of land. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 12967, 13697, 12930, 13676, 12980.

12930 · Dickinson Center12967 · North Lawrence12980 · Saint Regis Falls13676 · Potsdam13697 · Winthrop12965 · Nicholville (this ZIP)129651367613697129301296712930 · Dickinson Center12967 · North Lawrence12980 · Saint Regis Falls13676 · Potsdam13697 · Winthrop12965 · Nicholville (this ZIP)1296513697129301296712930 · Dickinson Center12967 · North Lawrence12980 · Saint Regis Falls13676 · Potsdam13697 · Winthrop12965 · Nicholville (this ZIP)12965136971293012967
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 12965 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12965, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 12965 compare with the rest of St. Lawrence County?

Rank of 12965 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure12965In St. Lawrence CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)36340th of 541,524th of 1,826
Median household income$67knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$105knot rankednot ranked

12965's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (363). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 37% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 12965?

The 2020 Census counted 548 people in 12965; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 363. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
363±121 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
548
Households
161
Median age
37.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 12965?

Of the 363 people the ACS estimates in 12965, 20.9% are under 18 and 19.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.5%).

  • Under 1820.9%
  • 18 to 6460.1%
  • 65 and older19.0%
Age of the people of 12965 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic94.5%
  • Other or two or more3.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.5%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 12965 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 12965 earn?

Median household income is $66,477 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$66,477±$10,730
Income per person
$43,056
Below the poverty line
14.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
2.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
19.7%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$58,100230 returns; wages 61% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 12965?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$105,200
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
90.1%
Housing units
181

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 12965?

9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 12965?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 12965, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
12967North Lawrence1,263$76k4.0 mi
13697Winthrop1,898$76k7.1 mi
12930Dickinson Center897$69k7.2 mi
13676Potsdam12,874$56k11.6 mi
12980Saint Regis Falls1,075$61k12.6 mi
13613Brasher Falls2,931$59k10.0 mi (near)
13696West Stockholm181–10.1 mi (near)
12957Moira1,781$55k11.5 mi (near)
12916Brushton2,143$70k12.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.