County ZIP codes · New York · FIPS 36033
Franklin County, NY ZIP Codes
Franklin County, New York has 25 ZIP codes (Census 2020 ZCTA-county file; GeoNames postal codes, October 2026): 24 residential and 1 for PO boxes or a single organization. 22 of the residential ones lie mainly in Franklin County and 2 mainly in a neighboring county; 9 cross the county line. Median household income ranges from $52,309 in 13655 (Hogansburg) to $84,464 in 12989 (Vermontville) (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
Where are the ZIP codes of Franklin County?
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries; ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B19013).
How different are its ZIP codes?
The middle half of its ranked ZIP codes (1,000+ people living in households) report median household incomes between $60,938 and $69,833.
They carry 24 postal town names.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B19013).
All 24 residential ZIP codes in Franklin County
22 ZIP codes lie mainly in Franklin County; 2 more reach into it from a neighboring county and follow the first table.
| In this county | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12953 | Malone | 12,893 | 61 | $69k | $129k | 100% |
| 12983 | Saranac Lake | 7,296 | 63 | $66k | $225k | 51% |
| 12986 | Tupper Lake | 5,326 | 19 | $68k | $159k | 75% |
| 13655 | Hogansburg | 3,694 | 189 | $52k | $191k | 100% |
| 12966 | North Bangor | 2,656 | 31 | $66k | $115k | 100% |
| 12920 | Chateaugay | 2,624 | 33 | $80k | $153k | 93% |
| 12926 | Constable | 2,371 | 50 | $56k | $110k | 100% |
| 12916 | Brushton | 2,143 | 52 | $70k | $95k | 100% |
| 12957 | Moira | 1,781 | 50 | $55k | $88k | 100% |
| 12937 | Fort Covington | 1,300 | 38 | $55k | $99k | 100% |
| 12917 | Burke | 1,221 | 27 | $63k | $124k | 100% |
| 12989 | Vermontville | 1,110 | 8 | $85k | $228k | 100% |
| 12970 | Paul Smiths | 1,084 | 10 | $84k | $242k | 100% |
| 12980 | Saint Regis Falls | 1,075 | 4 | $61k | $107k | 81% |
| 12913 | Bloomingdale | 989 | 32 | $81k | $208k | 56% |
| 12930 | Dickinson Center | 897 | 25 | $69k | $102k | 96% |
| 12914 | Bombay | 711 | 24 | $33k | $98k | 84% |
| 12945 | Lake Clear | 391 | 12 | $80k | $278k | 100% |
| 12969 | Owls Head | 279 | 3 | $66k | $101k | 100% |
| 12939 | Gabriels | 173 | 27 | $52k | $275k | 100% |
| 12976 | Rainbow Lake | 137 | 5 | $61k | $231k | 100% |
| 12915 | Brainardsville | 55 | 331 | $79k | $111k | 100% |
Partly in Franklin County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; county shares by land area (Census 2020 ZCTA-county relationship file).
Which ZIP codes cross the county line?
9 ZIP codes of Franklin County extend into another county. A ZIP code follows mail routes, not county borders.
| ZIP | In Franklin | Elsewhere |
|---|---|---|
| 12983 | 51% | Essex County 49% |
| 12986 | 75% | St. Lawrence County 25% |
| 12920 | 93% | Clinton County 7% |
| 12981 | 5% | Clinton County 95% |
| 12967 | 2% | St. Lawrence County 98% |
| 12980 | 81% | St. Lawrence County 19% |
| 12913 | 56% | Essex County 44% |
| 12930 | 96% | St. Lawrence County 4% |
| 12914 | 84% | St. Lawrence County 16% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA-county relationship file (shares of land area).
PO Box and single-organization ZIP codes
| ZIP | Postal name |
|---|---|
| 12995 | Whippleville |
Source: GeoNames postal codes (CC BY 4.0).
Which first three digits do Franklin County's ZIP codes use?
The first three digits of a ZIP code name the sectional center, the mail processing plant that sorts it. Franklin County's ZIP codes use 2 prefixes: 129 and 136.
Source: U.S. Postal Service, labeling list L005 (3-digit ZIP Code prefix groups, SCF sortation), effective October 1, 2026.