Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12981: Saranac, NY
ZIP code 12981 uses the postal name Saranac, New York and lies mostly in Clinton County (95% of its land) with the rest in Franklin County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $76,450 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Redford (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Saranac · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Clinton County (95%); Franklin County (5%)
- Census places
- Redford census-designated place
- Micro area
- Plattsburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 116.8 sq mi · 19 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12981?
12981 centers on 44.627°, -73.846° and covers 116.8 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 12978, 12952, 12985, 12929, 12918, 12912, 12989, 12969, 12935.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12981, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12981 compare with the rest of Clinton County?
| Measure | 12981 | In Clinton County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,259 | 12th of 27 | 1,000th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $77k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $182k | 9th of 15 | 838th of 1,172 |
12981's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$20,080) is more than a quarter of the figure ($76,450). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 25% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12981?
The 2020 Census counted 2,215 people in 12981; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,259. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,259±407 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,215
- Households
- 819
- Median age
- 39.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12981?
Of the 2,259 people the ACS estimates in 12981, 33.3% are under 18 and 15.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.5%).
- Under 1833.3%
- 18 to 6451.3%
- 65 and older15.4%
- White, not Hispanic96.5%
- Other or two or more2.6%
- Hispanic or Latino0.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12981 earn?
Median household income is $76,450 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $76,450±$20,080
- Income per person
- $30,539
- Below the poverty line
- 19.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $68,3381,120 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12981?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $182,300
- Median gross rent
- $901
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 91.6%
- Housing units
- 1,024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12981?
20 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction6
- Retail trade5
- Health care and social assistance5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12981?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12978 | Redford | 340 | $99k | 2.9 mi |
| 12952 | Lyon Mountain | 286 | $53k | 6.4 mi |
| 12985 | Schuyler Falls | 755 | $76k | 7.0 mi |
| 12929 | Dannemora | 2,684 | $62k | 8.9 mi |
| 12918 | Cadyville | 2,412 | $92k | 9.5 mi |
| 12912 | Au Sable Forks | 1,682 | $70k | 10.7 mi |
| 12989 | Vermontville | 1,110 | $85k | 12.2 mi |
| 12969 | Owls Head | 279 | $66k | 13.7 mi |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot | 1,180 | $58k | 15.2 mi |
| 12955 | Lyon Mountain | 503 | $79k | 11.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.