Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12955: Lyon Mountain, NY
ZIP code 12955 uses the postal name Lyon Mountain, New York and lies entirely in Clinton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the more populous of Lyon Mountain's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $78,487 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; 5% is in small places.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lyon Mountain · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Clinton County
- Micro area
- Plattsburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 23.6 sq mi · 21 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12955?
12955 centers on 44.780°, -73.944° and covers 23.6 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 12934, 12952, 12935, 12969, 12920.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12955, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12955 compare with the rest of Lyon Mountain?
| Measure | 12955 | In Lyon Mountain | In Clinton County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 503 | 1st of 2 | 22nd of 27 | 1,458th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $79k | not ranked | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $164k | not ranked | not ranked | not ranked |
12955's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (503). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 27% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12955?
The 2020 Census counted 371 people in 12955; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 503. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 503±184 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 371
- Households
- 225
- Median age
- 47.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12955?
Of the 503 people the ACS estimates in 12955, 17.9% are under 18 and 18.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (93.6%).
- Under 1817.9%
- 18 to 6464.0%
- 65 and older18.1%
- White, not Hispanic93.6%
- Hispanic or Latino4.0%
- Black, not Hispanic1.6%
- Other or two or more0.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12955 earn?
Median household income is $78,487 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $78,487±$10,999
- Income per person
- $33,227
- Below the poverty line
- 9.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 25.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,400180 returns; wages 59% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12955?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $164,200
- Median gross rent
- $941
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 88.4%
- Housing units
- 412
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12955?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12955?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12934 | Ellenburg Center | 1,120 | $78k | 4.5 mi |
| 12952 | Lyon Mountain | 286 | $53k | 5.2 mi |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot | 1,180 | $58k | 8.5 mi |
| 12969 | Owls Head | 279 | $66k | 8.9 mi |
| 12920 | Chateaugay | 2,624 | $80k | 9.4 mi |
| 12915 | Brainardsville | 55 | $79k | 6.7 mi (near) |
| 12933 | Ellenburg | 7 | – | 9.0 mi (near) |
| 12923 | Churubusco | 532 | $51k | 11.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.