Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12923: Churubusco, NY
ZIP code 12923 uses the postal name Churubusco, New York and lies entirely in Clinton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 530 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $50,833 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Churubusco · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Clinton County
- Micro area
- Plattsburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-21 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 42.6 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12923?
12923 centers on 44.945°, -73.958° and covers 42.6 square miles of land. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 12920, 12934, 12935.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12923, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12923 compare with the rest of Clinton County?
| Measure | 12923 | In Clinton County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 532 | 21st of 27 | 1,452nd of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $51k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $101k | not ranked | not ranked |
12923's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (532). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 19% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12923?
The 2020 Census counted 523 people in 12923; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 532. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 532±129 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 523
- Households
- 248
- Median age
- 41.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12923?
Of the 532 people the ACS estimates in 12923, 20.1% are under 18 and 20.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.4%).
- Under 1820.1%
- 18 to 6459.4%
- 65 and older20.5%
- White, not Hispanic96.4%
- Hispanic or Latino3.0%
- Other or two or more0.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12923 earn?
Median household income is $50,833 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $50,833±$8,334
- Income per person
- $26,679
- Below the poverty line
- 20.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 14.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 6.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,508250 returns; wages 76% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12923?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $101,100
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 85.5%
- Housing units
- 293
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12923?
7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in utilities (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Utilities3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12923?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12920 | Chateaugay | 2,624 | $80k | 6.1 mi |
| 12934 | Ellenburg Center | 1,120 | $78k | 10.3 mi |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot | 1,180 | $58k | 10.5 mi |
| 12933 | Ellenburg | 7 | – | 6.7 mi (near) |
| 12915 | Brainardsville | 55 | $79k | 7.4 mi (near) |
| 12917 | Burke | 1,221 | $63k | 10.7 mi (near) |
| 12955 | Lyon Mountain | 503 | $79k | 11.4 mi (near) |
| 12959 | Mooers Forks | 1,627 | $55k | 11.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.