Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 13615: Brownville, NY
ZIP code 13615 is in Brownville, New York, entirely in Jefferson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $101,563 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Brownville · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Jefferson County
- Census places
- Brownville
- Metro area
- Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
- House district
- NY-24 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi · 1,097 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 13615?
13615 centers on 44.005°, -75.983° and covers 0.6 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 13601, 13634.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13615, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 13615 compare with the rest of Jefferson County?
| Measure | 13615 | In Jefferson County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 700 | 28th of 43 | 1,388th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $102k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $192k | not ranked | not ranked |
13615's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (700). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 79% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 13615?
The 2020 Census counted 930 people in 13615; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 700. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 700±218 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 930
- Households
- 291
- Median age
- 42.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 13615?
Of the 700 people the ACS estimates in 13615, 28.0% are under 18 and 20.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (86.9%), then Other or two or more (10.3%).
- Under 1828.0%
- 18 to 6452.0%
- 65 and older20.0%
- White, not Hispanic86.9%
- Other or two or more10.3%
- Black, not Hispanic2.6%
- Hispanic or Latino0.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 13615 earn?
Median household income is $101,563 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $101,563±$17,585
- Income per person
- $42,094
- Below the poverty line
- 3.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 29.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 13615?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $192,300
- Median gross rent
- $900
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 79.4%
- Housing units
- 339
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 13615?
14 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 13615?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13601 | Watertown | 36,839 | $59k | 4.4 mi |
| 13634 | Dexter | 3,570 | $92k | 4.5 mi |
| 13616 | Calcium | 1,430 | $46k | 6.5 mi (near) |
| 13685 | Sackets Harbor | 2,362 | $80k | 7.5 mi (near) |
| 13603 | Watertown | 14,136 | $63k | 9.1 mi (near) |
| 13622 | Chaumont | 1,859 | $81k | 9.1 mi (near) |
| 13632 | Depauville | 118 | $133k | 9.4 mi (near) |
| 13606 | Adams Center | 2,468 | $89k | 9.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.