Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 13615: Brownville, NY

ZIP code 13615 is in Brownville, New York, entirely in Jefferson County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $101,563 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
136sectional center: Syracuse, NY (SCF 130)
15delivery area within it
Town
Brownville · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Brownville
Metro area
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
House district
NY-24 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
0.6 sq mi · 1,097 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 13615?

13615 centers on 44.005°, -75.983° and covers 0.6 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 13601, 13634.

13601 · Watertown13634 · Dexter13615 · Brownville (this ZIP)1361513601 · Watertown13634 · Dexter13615 · Brownville (this ZIP)1361513601 · Watertown13634 · Dexter13615 · Brownville (this ZIP)13615
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 13615 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 13615, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 13615 compare with the rest of Jefferson County?

Rank of 13615 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure13615In Jefferson CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)70028th of 431,388th of 1,826
Median household income$102knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$192knot rankednot ranked

13615's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (700). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 79% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 13615?

The 2020 Census counted 930 people in 13615; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 700. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
700±218 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
930
Households
291
Median age
42.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 13615?

Of the 700 people the ACS estimates in 13615, 28.0% are under 18 and 20.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (86.9%), then Other or two or more (10.3%).

  • Under 1828.0%
  • 18 to 6452.0%
  • 65 and older20.0%
Age of the people of 13615 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic86.9%
  • Other or two or more10.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic2.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.3%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 13615 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 13615 earn?

Median household income is $101,563 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$101,563±$17,585
Income per person
$42,094
Below the poverty line
3.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
29.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 13615?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$192,300
Median gross rent
$900
Homes owned by their occupants
79.4%
Housing units
339

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 13615?

14 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Other services (except public administration)3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 13615?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 13615, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
13601Watertown36,839$59k4.4 mi
13634Dexter3,570$92k4.5 mi
13616Calcium1,430$46k6.5 mi (near)
13685Sackets Harbor2,362$80k7.5 mi (near)
13603Watertown14,136$63k9.1 mi (near)
13622Chaumont1,859$81k9.1 mi (near)
13632Depauville118$133k9.4 mi (near)
13606Adams Center2,468$89k9.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.