Residential delivery area · Pennsylvania
ZIP Code 17201: Chambersburg, PA
ZIP code 17201 uses the postal name Chambersburg, Pennsylvania and lies entirely in Franklin County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 28,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Chambersburg's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $61,234 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 35% of its land lies in Chambersburg; 65% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Chambersburg · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Franklin County
- Census places
- Chambersburg
- Metro area
- Chambersburg, PA
- House district
- PA-13 119th Congress
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 19.1 sq mi · 1,441 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 17201?
17201 centers on 39.960°, -77.657° and covers 19.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 1 ZIP code: 17202.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 17201, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 17201 compare with the rest of Chambersburg?
| Measure | 17201 | In Chambersburg | In Franklin County | In PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 27,554 | 2nd of 2 | 4th of 31 | 133rd of 1,833 |
| Median household income | $61k | 2nd of 2 | 10th of 10 | 794th of 1,015 |
| Median home value | $228k | 2nd of 2 | 8th of 11 | 493rd of 1,069 |
Its median household income is higher than in 31% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 82% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 17201?
The 2020 Census counted 27,556 people in 17201; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 27,554. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 8.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 27,554
- 2020 Census count
- 27,556+8.9% since 2010 (25,293)
- Households
- 12,244
- Median age
- 41.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 17201?
Of the 27,554 people the ACS estimates in 17201, 19.6% are under 18 and 21.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (68.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (20.3%).
- Under 1819.6%
- 18 to 6458.6%
- 65 and older21.8%
- White, not Hispanic68.2%
- Hispanic or Latino20.3%
- Black, not Hispanic6.1%
- Other or two or more4.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 17201 earn?
Median household income is $61,234 (ACS 2020-2024), the 10th highest of the 10 ranked ZIP codes in Franklin County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($64,417 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $61,234
- Income per person
- $34,918
- Below the poverty line
- 14.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 29.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $57,18013,950 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 17201?
FHFA's house price index for 17201, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 68% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 48% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +1.9% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $227,800
- Median gross rent
- $1,114
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 48.4%
- Housing units
- 12,900
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 17201?
1,038 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 36 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance185
- Retail trade141
- Other services (except public administration)129
- Accommodation and food services122
- Professional, scientific, and technical services96
- Finance and insurance68
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 17201?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17202 | Chambersburg | 33,566 | $96k | 3.1 mi |
| 17254 | Scotland | 362 | $140k | 3.6 mi (near) |
| 17246 | Pleasant Hall | 542 | $75k | 7.0 mi (near) |
| 17235 | Marion | 622 | – | 7.4 mi (near) |
| 17265 | Upperstrasburg | 300 | $45k | 8.0 mi (near) |
| 17244 | Orrstown | 2,263 | $71k | 9.0 mi (near) |
| 17232 | Lurgan | 27 | – | 9.4 mi (near) |
| 17252 | Saint Thomas | 4,038 | $74k | 9.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.