Residential delivery area · Pennsylvania
ZIP Code 18020: Bethlehem, PA
ZIP code 18020 uses the postal name Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and lies entirely in Northampton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 21,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the least populous of Bethlehem's 4 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $126,166 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 20% of its land lies in Middletown (a census-designated place), and under 1% in smaller places; 79% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Bethlehem · 4 residential ZIPs
- County
- Northampton County
- Census places
- Middletown census-designated place
- Metro area
- Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
- House district
- PA-7 119th Congress
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 13.0 sq mi · 1,629 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 18020?
18020 centers on 40.672°, -75.327° and covers 13.0 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 18045, 18017, 18055, 18064.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 18020, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 18020 compare with the rest of Bethlehem?
| Measure | 18020 | In Bethlehem | In Northampton County | In PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 21,204 | 4th of 4 | 7th of 26 | 189th of 1,833 |
| Median household income | $126k | 1st of 4 | 1st of 17 | 69th of 1,015 |
| Median home value | $370k | 1st of 4 | 3rd of 21 | 146th of 1,069 |
Its median household income is higher than in 92% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 83% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 18020?
The 2020 Census counted 20,582 people in 18020; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 21,204. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 0.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 21,204
- 2020 Census count
- 20,582+0.7% since 2010 (20,447)
- Households
- 7,791
- Median age
- 42.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 18020?
Of the 21,204 people the ACS estimates in 18020, 19.1% are under 18 and 21.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (69.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.2%).
- Under 1819.1%
- 18 to 6459.2%
- 65 and older21.7%
- White, not Hispanic69.0%
- Hispanic or Latino16.2%
- Black, not Hispanic5.3%
- Other or two or more5.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic4.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 18020 earn?
Median household income is $126,166 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 17 ranked ZIP codes in Northampton County. It rose from $103,843 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $126,166
- Income per person
- $56,266
- Below the poverty line
- 5.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 42.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $97,80111,050 returns; wages 69% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 18020?
FHFA's house price index for 18020, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 83% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 55% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.9% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $370,200
- Median gross rent
- $1,534
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 85.8%
- Housing units
- 7,961
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 18020?
520 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 25 more than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance69
- Retail trade59
- Construction48
- Professional, scientific, and technical services45
- Other services (except public administration)45
- Transportation and warehousing42
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 18020?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18045 | Easton | 30,429 | $115k | 3.1 mi |
| 18017 | Bethlehem | 40,640 | $91k | 3.3 mi |
| 18055 | Hellertown | 12,117 | $90k | 5.7 mi |
| 18064 | Nazareth | 26,970 | $103k | 5.9 mi |
| 18018 | Bethlehem | 32,965 | $75k | 4.7 mi (near) |
| 18042 | Easton | 45,532 | $78k | 5.6 mi (near) |
| 18085 | Tatamy | 1,175 | $113k | 6.1 mi (near) |
| 18015 | Bethlehem | 34,852 | $61k | 6.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.