Residential delivery area · Pennsylvania
ZIP Code 18240: Nesquehoning, PA
ZIP code 18240 is in Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, mostly in Carbon County (87% of its land) with the rest in Schuylkill County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $63,608 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 87% of its land lies in Nesquehoning; 13% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Nesquehoning · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Carbon County (87%); Schuylkill County (13%)
- Census places
- Nesquehoning
- Metro area
- Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
- House districts
- PA-7 (87%), PA-9 (13%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 24.3 sq mi · 161 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 18240?
18240 centers on 40.863°, -75.842° and covers 24.3 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 18232, 18250, 18218, 18255, 18252, 18229.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 18240, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 18240 compare with the rest of Carbon County?
| Measure | 18240 | In Carbon County | In PA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,913 | 10th of 21 | 713th of 1,833 |
| Median household income | $64k | 9th of 12 | 733rd of 1,015 |
| Median home value | $155k | 8th of 12 | 844th of 1,069 |
Its median household income is higher than in 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 60% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 18240?
The 2020 Census counted 3,838 people in 18240; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,913. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,913
- 2020 Census count
- 3,838
- Households
- 1,427
- Median age
- 39.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 18240?
Of the 3,913 people the ACS estimates in 18240, 23.2% are under 18 and 21.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (79.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (12.5%).
- Under 1823.2%
- 18 to 6455.7%
- 65 and older21.1%
- White, not Hispanic79.9%
- Hispanic or Latino12.5%
- Black, not Hispanic3.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.1%
- Other or two or more2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 18240 earn?
Median household income is $63,608 (ACS 2020-2024), the 9th highest of the 12 ranked ZIP codes in Carbon County.
- Median household income
- $63,608±$12,399
- Income per person
- $28,518
- Below the poverty line
- 10.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 14.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,6021,840 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 18240?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $154,600
- Median gross rent
- $1,117
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.3%
- Housing units
- 1,687
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 18240?
58 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade13
- Health care and social assistance7
- Real estate and rental and leasing6
- Other services (except public administration)6
- Manufacturing5
- Accommodation and food services5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 18240?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18232 | Lansford | 4,156 | $45k | 2.4 mi |
| 18250 | Summit Hill | 3,137 | $65k | 3.6 mi |
| 18218 | Coaldale | 2,514 | $59k | 4.9 mi |
| 18255 | Weatherly | 4,223 | $69k | 4.9 mi |
| 18252 | Tamaqua | 11,024 | $65k | 8.8 mi |
| 18229 | Jim Thorpe | 9,248 | $67k | 9.6 mi |
| 18216 | Beaver Meadows | 957 | $49k | 6.0 mi (near) |
| 18230 | Junedale | 152 | – | 6.1 mi (near) |
| 18254 | Tresckow | 696 | $88k | 7.4 mi (near) |
| 18235 | Lehighton | 19,158 | $73k | 8.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.