Residential delivery area · Maryland
ZIP Code 20628: Dameron, MD
ZIP code 20628 uses the postal name Dameron, Maryland and lies entirely in St. Mary's County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2021
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Dameron · its only residential ZIP
- County
- St. Mary's County
- Metro area
- Lexington Park, MD
- House district
- MD-5 119th Congress
- State
- Maryland
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 6.5 sq mi · 78 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 20628?
20628 centers on 38.153°, -76.340° and covers 6.5 square miles of land plus 6.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 20680, 20684, 20653.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 20628, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 20628 compare with the rest of St. Mary's County?
| Measure | 20628 | In St. Mary's County | In MD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 503 | 21st of 27 | 392nd of 477 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $546k | not ranked | not ranked |
20628's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (503). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 50% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 20628?
The 2020 Census counted 599 people in 20628; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 503. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 0.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 503±308 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 599+0.8% since 2010 (594)
- Households
- 199
- Median age
- 35.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 20628?
Of the 503 people the ACS estimates in 20628, 23.5% are under 18 and 30.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (22.1%).
- Under 1823.5%
- 18 to 6446.1%
- 65 and older30.4%
- White, not Hispanic76.1%
- Hispanic or Latino22.1%
- Other or two or more1.8%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 20628?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $545,800
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 82.9%
- Housing units
- 268
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 20628?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 fewer than in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Transportation and warehousing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 20628?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20680 | Ridge | 663 | – | 3.9 mi |
| 20684 | Saint Inigoes | 802 | $180k | 4.8 mi |
| 20653 | Lexington Park | 26,852 | $103k | 7.6 mi |
| 20686 | Saint Marys City | 971 | – | 5.6 mi (near) |
| 20687 | Scotland | 415 | – | 6.2 mi (near) |
| 20630 | Drayden | 559 | $233k | 6.7 mi (near) |
| 20667 | Park Hall | 150 | – | 7.3 mi (near) |
| 20692 | Valley Lee | 505 | $201k | 8.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.