Residential delivery area · Maryland

ZIP Code 20628: Dameron, MD

ZIP code 20628 uses the postal name Dameron, Maryland and lies entirely in St. Mary's County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • FHFA2021
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: Maryland, District of Columbia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia
206sectional center: Southern, MD (SCF 207)
28delivery area within it
Town
Dameron · its only residential ZIP
Metro area
Lexington Park, MD
House district
MD-5 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
6.5 sq mi · 78 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 20628?

20628 centers on 38.153°, -76.340° and covers 6.5 square miles of land plus 6.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 20680, 20684, 20653.

20653 · Lexington Park20680 · Ridge20684 · Saint Inigoes20628 · Dameron (this ZIP)20628206802068420653 · Lexington Park20680 · Ridge20684 · Saint Inigoes20628 · Dameron (this ZIP)20628206802068420653 · Lexington Park20680 · Ridge20684 · Saint Inigoes20628 · Dameron (this ZIP)206282068020684
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 20628 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 20628, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 20628 compare with the rest of St. Mary's County?

Rank of 20628 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure20628In St. Mary's CountyIn MD
People (ACS 2020-2024)50321st of 27392nd of 477
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$546knot rankednot ranked

20628's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (503). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 50% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 20628?

The 2020 Census counted 599 people in 20628; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 503. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 0.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
503±308 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
599+0.8% since 2010 (594)
Households
199
Median age
35.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 20628?

Of the 503 people the ACS estimates in 20628, 23.5% are under 18 and 30.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (22.1%).

  • Under 1823.5%
  • 18 to 6446.1%
  • 65 and older30.4%
Age of the people of 20628 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic76.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino22.1%
  • Other or two or more1.8%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 20628 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 20628?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$545,800
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
82.9%
Housing units
268
0 50 100 150 200320102021 0 50 100 150 200320102021 0 50 100 150 200320102021
Index = 100 in 2003, the first year FHFA reports for 20628; 2021: 140.6. Annual, not seasonally adjusted; FHFA calls its ZIP-level indexes developmental. FHFA's series for 20628 stops in 2021: it publishes no ZIP index for a year with too few repeat sales.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.

What businesses are in 20628?

5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 fewer than in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Transportation and warehousing3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 20628?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 20628, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
20680Ridge663–3.9 mi
20684Saint Inigoes802$180k4.8 mi
20653Lexington Park26,852$103k7.6 mi
20686Saint Marys City971–5.6 mi (near)
20687Scotland415–6.2 mi (near)
20630Drayden559$233k6.7 mi (near)
20667Park Hall150–7.3 mi (near)
20692Valley Lee505$201k8.9 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.