Residential delivery area · Maryland
ZIP Code 21222: Dundalk, MD
ZIP code 21222 is in Dundalk, Maryland, mostly in Baltimore County (94% of its land) with the rest in Baltimore city (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 59,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,141 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Dundalk (89%) and Baltimore (6%), and 5% in smaller places.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Dundalk · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Baltimore County (94%); Baltimore city (6%)
- Census places
- Dundalk (89%) census-designated place; Baltimore (6%)
- Neighborhoods
- Dundalk Marine Terminal, Graceland Park, Saint Helena GeoNames
- Metro area
- Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
- House district
- MD-7 119th Congress
- State
- Maryland
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 11.5 sq mi · 5,164 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 21222?
21222 centers on 39.265°, -76.496° and covers 11.5 square miles of land plus 2.2 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 21224, 21221, 21219.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 21222, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 21222 compare with the rest of Baltimore County?
| Measure | 21222 | In Baltimore County | In MD |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 59,407 | 3rd of 57 | 8th of 477 |
| Median household income | $64k | 39th of 42 | 268th of 293 |
| Median home value | $216k | 42nd of 45 | 299th of 320 |
Its median household income is higher than in 37% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 94% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 21222?
The 2020 Census counted 59,062 people in 21222; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 59,407. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 59,407
- 2020 Census count
- 59,062+5.9% since 2010 (55,786)
- Households
- 22,512
- Median age
- 36.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 21222?
Of the 59,407 people the ACS estimates in 21222, 24.3% are under 18 and 15.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (60.7%), then Black (not Hispanic) (16.4%).
- Under 1824.3%
- 18 to 6460.3%
- 65 and older15.4%
- White, not Hispanic60.7%
- Black, not Hispanic16.4%
- Hispanic or Latino15.0%
- Other or two or more5.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 21222 earn?
Median household income is $64,141 (ACS 2020-2024), the 39th highest of the 42 ranked ZIP codes in Baltimore County. It fell from $67,958 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $64,141
- Income per person
- $31,970
- Below the poverty line
- 17.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $49,72627,830 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 21222?
FHFA's house price index for 21222, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 81% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 46% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −1.0% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $215,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,444
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 64.9%
- Housing units
- 23,982
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 21222?
767 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 20 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade130
- Construction112
- Other services (except public administration)99
- Accommodation and food services88
- Health care and social assistance66
- Transportation and warehousing55
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 21222?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21224 | Baltimore | 47,465 | $89k | 2.6 mi |
| 21221 | Essex | 43,487 | $67k | 3.7 mi |
| 21219 | Sparrows Point | 9,565 | $110k | 4.0 mi |
| 21205 | Baltimore | 13,013 | $43k | 4.5 mi (near) |
| 21052 | Fort Howard | 409 | $77k | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 21226 | Curtis Bay | 6,674 | $83k | 5.3 mi (near) |
| 21237 | Rosedale | 31,425 | $92k | 5.3 mi (near) |
| 21231 | Baltimore | 14,969 | $85k | 5.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.