Residential delivery area · Florida
ZIP Code 32071: O Brien, FL
ZIP code 32071 uses the postal name O Brien, Florida and lies entirely in Suwannee County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $57,261 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- O Brien · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Suwannee County
- House district
- FL-3 119th Congress
- State
- Florida
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 103.6 sq mi · 40 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 32071?
32071 centers on 30.058°, -82.956° and covers 103.6 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 32062, 32008, 32024, 32066, 32060, 32038.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 32071, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 32071 compare with the rest of Suwannee County?
| Measure | 32071 | In Suwannee County | In FL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,186 | 5th of 8 | 831st of 1,013 |
| Median household income | $57k | 5th of 7 | 668th of 819 |
| Median home value | $165k | 7th of 8 | 794th of 833 |
Its median household income is higher than in 25% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 38% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 32071?
The 2020 Census counted 3,854 people in 32071; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,186. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,186±885 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,854+5.0% since 2010 (3,671)
- Households
- 1,489
- Median age
- 40.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 32071?
Of the 4,186 people the ACS estimates in 32071, 21.3% are under 18 and 20.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (65.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (22.6%).
- Under 1821.3%
- 18 to 6458.2%
- 65 and older20.4%
- White, not Hispanic65.8%
- Hispanic or Latino22.6%
- Other or two or more10.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 32071 earn?
Median household income is $57,261 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 7 ranked ZIP codes in Suwannee County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($45,919 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $57,261±$12,360
- Income per person
- $24,223
- Below the poverty line
- 15.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $54,5181,680 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 32071?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $164,900
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 86.3%
- Housing units
- 1,670
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 32071?
41 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction11
- Other services (except public administration)8
- Retail trade6
- Transportation and warehousing3
- Real estate and rental and leasing3
- Professional, scientific, and technical services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 32071?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32062 | McAlpin | 2,942 | $58k | 5.6 mi |
| 32008 | Branford | 5,840 | $60k | 10.9 mi |
| 32024 | Lake City | 20,670 | $61k | 13.6 mi |
| 32066 | Mayo | 6,892 | $63k | 15.0 mi |
| 32060 | Live Oak | 22,467 | $58k | 15.7 mi |
| 32038 | Fort White | 10,007 | $66k | 17.9 mi |
| 32094 | Wellborn | 3,464 | $64k | 12.0 mi (near) |
| 32064 | Live Oak | 7,758 | $51k | 16.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.