Residential delivery area · Alabama
ZIP Code 36483: Wing, AL
ZIP code 36483 uses the postal name Wing, Alabama and lies mostly in Covington County (54% of its land) with the rest in Escambia County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 560 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $53,571 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Wing · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Covington County (54%); Escambia County (46%)
- House district
- AL-1 119th Congress
- State
- Alabama
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 108.1 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 36483?
36483 centers on 31.048°, -86.674° and covers 108.1 square miles of land plus 1.5 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 32531, 36420, 36442, 36426.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 36483, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 36483 compare with the rest of Covington County?
| Measure | 36483 | In Covington County | In AL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 555 | 9th of 12 | 563rd of 656 |
| Median household income | $54k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $135k | not ranked | not ranked |
36483's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (555). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 36483?
The 2020 Census counted 544 people in 36483; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 555. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 555±182 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 544
- Households
- 236
- Median age
- 47.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 36483?
Of the 555 people the ACS estimates in 36483, 11.9% are under 18 and 29.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1811.9%
- 18 to 6458.6%
- 65 and older29.5%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 36483 earn?
Median household income is $53,571 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $53,571±$11,425
- Income per person
- $34,050
- Below the poverty line
- 12.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $44,853170 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 36483?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $135,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 80.5%
- Housing units
- 389
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 36483?
4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 36483?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32531 | Baker, FL | 7,314 | $85k | 10.4 mi |
| 36420 | Andalusia | 10,463 | $49k | 11.5 mi |
| 36442 | Florala | 3,560 | $63k | 18.9 mi |
| 36426 | Brewton | 16,407 | $51k | 24.7 mi |
| 32567 | Laurel Hill, FL | 5,609 | $77k | 16.8 mi (near) |
| 36455 | Lockhart | 343 | $32k | 19.1 mi (near) |
| 32536 | Crestview, FL | 25,599 | $78k | 21.0 mi (near) |
| 36421 | Andalusia | 9,799 | $66k | 21.7 mi (near) |
| 32539 | Crestview, FL | 33,290 | $74k | 21.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.