Residential delivery area · Kentucky
ZIP Code 42049: Hazel, KY
ZIP code 42049 uses the postal name Hazel, Kentucky and lies entirely in Calloway County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $52,917 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Hazel; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2021
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Hazel · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Calloway County
- Census places
- Hazel
- Micro area
- Murray, KY
- House district
- KY-1 119th Congress
- State
- Kentucky
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 44.8 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 42049?
42049 centers on 36.517°, -88.320° and covers 44.8 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 38251, 42071, 38222, 42040, 42076, 38224, 42079.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 42049, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 42049 compare with the rest of Calloway County?
| Measure | 42049 | In Calloway County | In KY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,311 | 5th of 9 | 401st of 780 |
| Median household income | $53k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $190k | 2nd of 5 | 122nd of 320 |
42049's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$17,850) is more than a quarter of the figure ($52,917). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 32% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 42049?
The 2020 Census counted 1,491 people in 42049; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,311. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,311±318 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,491
- Households
- 542
- Median age
- 40.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 42049?
Of the 1,311 people the ACS estimates in 42049, 20.4% are under 18 and 22.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.4%), then Other or two or more (11.9%).
- Under 1820.4%
- 18 to 6457.1%
- 65 and older22.5%
- White, not Hispanic83.4%
- Other or two or more11.9%
- Black, not Hispanic2.4%
- Hispanic or Latino1.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 42049 earn?
Median household income is $52,917 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $52,917±$17,850
- Income per person
- $27,810
- Below the poverty line
- 21.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $50,033670 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 42049?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $189,900
- Median gross rent
- $730
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.3%
- Housing units
- 656
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 42049?
30 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction7
- Retail trade6
- Other services (except public administration)5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 42049?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38251 | Puryear, TN | 3,259 | $54k | 4.5 mi |
| 42071 | Murray | 30,981 | $50k | 7.4 mi |
| 38222 | Buchanan, TN | 2,092 | $55k | 10.3 mi |
| 42040 | Farmington | 692 | $51k | 11.8 mi |
| 42076 | New Concord | 992 | $36k | 12.4 mi |
| 38224 | Cottage Grove, TN | 1,042 | $58k | 13.2 mi |
| 42079 | Sedalia | 1,315 | $59k | 14.3 mi |
| 42020 | Almo | 2,476 | $65k | 11.8 mi (near) |
| 42036 | Dexter | 1,194 | $98k | 14.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.