Residential delivery area · Minnesota
ZIP Code 55037: Hinckley, MN
ZIP code 55037 uses the postal name Hinckley, Minnesota and lies mostly in Pine County (93% of its land) with the rest in Kanabec County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 5,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $68,380 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Hinckley; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Hinckley · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pine County (93%); Kanabec County (7%)
- Census places
- Hinckley
- House district
- MN-8 119th Congress
- State
- Minnesota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 306.4 sq mi · 17 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 55037?
55037 centers on 46.008°, -92.793° and covers 306.4 square miles of land plus 3.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 55063, 55072, 55007, 54840, 55051, 54830, 56342.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 55037, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 55037 compare with the rest of Pine County?
| Measure | 55037 | In Pine County | In MN |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 5,215 | 3rd of 16 | 248th of 881 |
| Median household income | $68k | 8th of 12 | 429th of 545 |
| Median home value | $231k | 8th of 12 | 381st of 558 |
Its median household income is higher than in 44% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 23% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 55037?
The 2020 Census counted 5,057 people in 55037; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 5,215. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 2.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 5,215
- 2020 Census count
- 5,057+2.4% since 2010 (4,940)
- Households
- 2,170
- Median age
- 45.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 55037?
Of the 5,215 people the ACS estimates in 55037, 20.5% are under 18 and 23.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.3%), then Other or two or more (11.3%).
- Under 1820.5%
- 18 to 6456.2%
- 65 and older23.3%
- White, not Hispanic82.3%
- Other or two or more11.3%
- Hispanic or Latino4.7%
- Black, not Hispanic1.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 55037 earn?
Median household income is $68,380 (ACS 2020-2024), the 8th highest of the 12 ranked ZIP codes in Pine County. It rose from $57,114 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $68,380
- Income per person
- $34,113
- Below the poverty line
- 14.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $55,4452,320 returns; wages 69% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 55037?
FHFA's house price index for 55037, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 117% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 62% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +8.6% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $230,700
- Median gross rent
- $918
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.9%
- Housing units
- 3,176
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 55037?
108 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction20
- Retail trade19
- Other services (except public administration)16
- Accommodation and food services13
- Health care and social assistance10
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 55037?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55063 | Pine City | 9,212 | $75k | 12.8 mi |
| 55072 | Sandstone | 4,418 | $58k | 13.7 mi |
| 55007 | Brook Park | 2,201 | $68k | 15.8 mi |
| 54840 | Grantsburg, WI | 4,775 | $64k | 18.4 mi |
| 55051 | Mora | 9,935 | $69k | 26.7 mi |
| 54830 | Danbury, WI | 3,526 | $67k | 28.0 mi |
| 56342 | Isle | 2,788 | $63k | 30.2 mi |
| 55704 | Askov | 1,051 | $63k | 14.7 mi (near) |
| 55735 | Finlayson | 1,814 | $64k | 17.4 mi (near) |
| 55036 | Henriette | 37 | $27k | 18.3 mi (near) |
| 55030 | Grasston | 1,711 | $82k | 19.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.