Residential delivery area · Minnesota

ZIP Code 56274: Norcross, MN

ZIP code 56274 uses the postal name Norcross, Minnesota and lies mostly in Grant County (63% of its land) with the rest in Traverse County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 170 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $118,889 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Norcross; 98% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
5national area: Minnesota, Iowa, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
562sectional center: Saint Cloud, MN (SCF 563)
74delivery area within it
Town
Norcross · its only residential ZIP
County
Grant County (63%); Traverse County (37%)
Census places
Norcross
House district
MN-7 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
79.9 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 56274?

56274 centers on 45.898°, -96.245° and covers 79.9 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 56248, 56590, 56583, 56296, 56531.

56248 · Herman56296 · Wheaton56531 · Elbow Lake56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell56274 · Norcross (this ZIP)56274562965653156248565835659056248 · Herman56296 · Wheaton56531 · Elbow Lake56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell56274 · Norcross (this ZIP)56274562965653156248565835659056248 · Herman56296 · Wheaton56531 · Elbow Lake56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell56274 · Norcross (this ZIP)562745629656531562485658356590
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 56274 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56274, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 56274 compare with the rest of Grant County?

Rank of 56274 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure56274In Grant CountyIn MN
People (ACS 2020-2024)17010th of 11831st of 881
Median household income$119knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$194knot rankednot ranked

56274's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (170). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 56274?

The 2020 Census counted 159 people in 56274; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 170. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
170±88 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
159
Households
52
Median age
40.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 56274?

Of the 170 people the ACS estimates in 56274, 37.6% are under 18 and 14.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (92.4%).

  • Under 1837.6%
  • 18 to 6447.6%
  • 65 and older14.7%
Age of the people of 56274 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic92.4%
  • Other or two or more7.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 56274 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 56274 earn?

Median household income is $118,889 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$118,889
Income per person
$48,693
Below the poverty line
1.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
49.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 56274?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$193,800
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
98.1%
Housing units
73

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 56274?

3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 56274?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 56274, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
56248Herman761$83k9.3 mi
56590Wendell367$71k10.0 mi
56583Tintah150$71k10.7 mi
56296Wheaton1,956$54k12.3 mi
56531Elbow Lake2,063$75k14.2 mi
56565Nashua83$54k11.0 mi (near)
56311Barrett666$75k16.8 mi (near)
56235Donnelly523$73k17.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.