Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 60142: Huntley, IL
ZIP code 60142 uses the postal name Huntley, Illinois and lies mostly in McHenry County (72% of its land) with the rest in Kane County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 30,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $89,735 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 36% of its land lies in Huntley, and 1% in smaller places; 63% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Huntley · its only residential ZIP
- County
- McHenry County (72%); Kane County (28%)
- Census places
- Huntley
- Metro area
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- House districts
- IL-11 (82%), IL-8 (18%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 38.9 sq mi · 764 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 60142?
60142 centers on 42.174°, -88.445° and covers 38.9 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 60180, 60136, 60156, 60102, 60014, 60140, 60118, 60152, 60098.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 60142, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 60142 compare with the rest of McHenry County?
| Measure | 60142 | In McHenry County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 29,692 | 6th of 23 | 144th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $90k | 18th of 21 | 290th of 797 |
| Median home value | $340k | 6th of 22 | 133rd of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 73% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 76% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 60142?
The 2020 Census counted 29,831 people in 60142; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 29,692. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 12.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 29,692
- 2020 Census count
- 29,831+12.8% since 2010 (26,447)
- Households
- 12,891
- Median age
- 49.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 60142?
Of the 29,692 people the ACS estimates in 60142, 20.0% are under 18 and 33.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.6%).
- Under 1820.0%
- 18 to 6446.7%
- 65 and older33.3%
- White, not Hispanic78.8%
- Hispanic or Latino10.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic4.8%
- Black, not Hispanic3.9%
- Other or two or more1.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 60142 earn?
Median household income is $89,735 (ACS 2020-2024), the 18th highest of the 21 ranked ZIP codes in McHenry County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($93,547 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $89,735±$11,580
- Income per person
- $50,938
- Below the poverty line
- 8.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 42.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $98,50415,820 returns; wages 59% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 60142?
FHFA's house price index for 60142, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 82% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 58% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +8.6% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $339,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,613
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.3%
- Housing units
- 13,152
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 60142?
619 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 78 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction84
- Health care and social assistance73
- Professional, scientific, and technical services67
- Other services (except public administration)63
- Transportation and warehousing48
- Accommodation and food services46
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 60142?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60180 | Union | 1,831 | $110k | 5.2 mi |
| 60136 | Gilberts | 8,777 | $148k | 5.8 mi |
| 60156 | Lake In The Hills | 28,800 | $117k | 6.7 mi |
| 60102 | Algonquin | 32,286 | $133k | 6.9 mi |
| 60014 | Crystal Lake | 48,590 | $109k | 7.1 mi |
| 60140 | Hampshire | 22,689 | $111k | 7.4 mi |
| 60118 | Dundee | 15,892 | $107k | 8.6 mi |
| 60152 | Marengo | 12,417 | $99k | 10.4 mi |
| 60098 | Woodstock | 33,130 | $91k | 10.4 mi |
| 60110 | Carpentersville | 38,558 | $88k | 8.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.