Residential delivery area · Illinois

ZIP Code 61322: Depue, IL

ZIP code 61322 uses the postal name Depue, Illinois and lies entirely in Bureau County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $65,795 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (52%) lies in the city of De Pue.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
6national area: Illinois, Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska
613sectional center: Peoria, IL (SCF 615)
22delivery area within it
Town
Depue · its only residential ZIP
Census places
De Pue
Micro area
Ottawa, IL
House district
IL-14 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
3.6 sq mi · 427 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 61322?

61322 centers on 41.312°, -89.307° and covers 3.6 square miles of land plus 1.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 61362, 61327, 61326, 61356.

61326 · Granville61327 · Hennepin61356 · Princeton61362 · Spring Valley61322 · Depue (this ZIP)613226136261326 · Granville61327 · Hennepin61356 · Princeton61362 · Spring Valley61322 · Depue (this ZIP)613226136261326 · Granville61327 · Hennepin61356 · Princeton61362 · Spring Valley61322 · Depue (this ZIP)6132261362
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 61322 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 61322, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 61322 compare with the rest of Bureau County?

Rank of 61322 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure61322In Bureau CountyIn IL
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,5308th of 31754th of 1,396
Median household income$66k10th of 14577th of 797
Median home value$59k15th of 15837th of 842

Its median household income is higher than in 40% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 70% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 61322?

The 2020 Census counted 1,463 people in 61322; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,530. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,530±200 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,463
Households
550
Median age
42.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 61322?

Of the 1,530 people the ACS estimates in 61322, 22.8% are under 18 and 19.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (67.5%), then White (not Hispanic) (29.6%).

  • Under 1822.8%
  • 18 to 6457.7%
  • 65 and older19.5%
Age of the people of 61322 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino67.5%
  • White, not Hispanic29.6%
  • Other or two or more1.5%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.5%
Race and Hispanic origin in 61322 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 61322 earn?

Median household income is $65,795 (ACS 2020-2024), the 10th highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Bureau County.

Median household income
$65,795±$11,917
Income per person
$29,922
Below the poverty line
12.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
6.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
14.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 61322?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$58,900
Median gross rent
$831
Homes owned by their occupants
84.0%
Housing units
625

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 61322?

8 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 61322?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 61322, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
61362Spring Valley5,764$72k5.1 mi
61327Hennepin1,442$89k5.7 mi
61326Granville1,953$71k6.1 mi
61356Princeton10,799$68k8.7 mi
61315Bureau264$57k3.6 mi (near)
61359Seatonville369$53k3.9 mi (near)
61340Mark545$79k4.4 mi (near)
61329Ladd1,356$67k6.8 mi (near)
61363Standard250$60k7.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.