Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 61322: Depue, IL
ZIP code 61322 uses the postal name Depue, Illinois and lies entirely in Bureau County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $65,795 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (52%) lies in the city of De Pue.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Depue · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Bureau County
- Census places
- De Pue
- Micro area
- Ottawa, IL
- House district
- IL-14 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 3.6 sq mi · 427 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 61322?
61322 centers on 41.312°, -89.307° and covers 3.6 square miles of land plus 1.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 61362, 61327, 61326, 61356.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 61322, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 61322 compare with the rest of Bureau County?
| Measure | 61322 | In Bureau County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,530 | 8th of 31 | 754th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $66k | 10th of 14 | 577th of 797 |
| Median home value | $59k | 15th of 15 | 837th of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 40% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 70% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 61322?
The 2020 Census counted 1,463 people in 61322; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,530. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,530±200 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,463
- Households
- 550
- Median age
- 42.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 61322?
Of the 1,530 people the ACS estimates in 61322, 22.8% are under 18 and 19.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (67.5%), then White (not Hispanic) (29.6%).
- Under 1822.8%
- 18 to 6457.7%
- 65 and older19.5%
- Hispanic or Latino67.5%
- White, not Hispanic29.6%
- Other or two or more1.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 61322 earn?
Median household income is $65,795 (ACS 2020-2024), the 10th highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Bureau County.
- Median household income
- $65,795±$11,917
- Income per person
- $29,922
- Below the poverty line
- 12.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 61322?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $58,900
- Median gross rent
- $831
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 84.0%
- Housing units
- 625
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 61322?
8 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 61322?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61362 | Spring Valley | 5,764 | $72k | 5.1 mi |
| 61327 | Hennepin | 1,442 | $89k | 5.7 mi |
| 61326 | Granville | 1,953 | $71k | 6.1 mi |
| 61356 | Princeton | 10,799 | $68k | 8.7 mi |
| 61315 | Bureau | 264 | $57k | 3.6 mi (near) |
| 61359 | Seatonville | 369 | $53k | 3.9 mi (near) |
| 61340 | Mark | 545 | $79k | 4.4 mi (near) |
| 61329 | Ladd | 1,356 | $67k | 6.8 mi (near) |
| 61363 | Standard | 250 | $60k | 7.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.